We know this area

Dog walks near Leighton Buzzard

We have measured 2,480 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Leighton Buzzard, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Bedfordshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

LutonBedfordDunstableLeighton Buzzard10 km
Leighton Buzzard and the 8 km around it, on Bedfordshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Leighton Buzzard

Three of the 2,480 walks near Leighton Buzzard, from those that start nearest its middle: a 5.0 km loop, a 10.6 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Leighton-Linslade loop5.0 km · 85 min · A loop
  • Heath and Reach and back10.6 km · 182 min · There and back
  • Leighton-Linslade one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

Walks near Leighton Buzzard for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Leighton Buzzard, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Leighton Buzzard are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,480 walks near Leighton Buzzard the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Bedfordshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 42% of the walks near Leighton Buzzard, against 38% across Bedfordshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBedfordshire
Under 3 km
42%
38%
3 to 5 km
17%
20%
5 to 8 km
16%
17%
8 to 12 km
10%
11%
Over 12 km
13%
12%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 25% of the walks near Leighton Buzzard, against 28% across Bedfordshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBedfordshire
A loop
21%
20%
There and back the same way
53%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 72% of the walks near Leighton Buzzard, against 56% across Bedfordshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBedfordshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
24%
38%
Beside water for a tenth or more
53%
48%
On open access land for a third or more
3%
4%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
10%
13%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
93%
95%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
72%
56%
No farm grassland at all
3%
6%
Off road for four fifths or more
20%
20%
On roads or lanes for half or more
46%
46%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
4%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 68% of the walks near Leighton Buzzard, against 85% across Bedfordshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBedfordshire
Never beside a fast road
79%
83%
Never beside a busy road
73%
73%
No busy road to cross
74%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
68%
85%
No steps
90%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 27% of the walks near Leighton Buzzard, against 19% across Bedfordshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBedfordshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
76%
76%
Pass a pub
37%
33%
Pass a dog-waste bin
27%
19%
Pass a public toilet
11%
11%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
18%
18%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Leighton Buzzard, for your dog

If you live in Bedfordshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Leighton Buzzard

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Bedfordshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Bedfordshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Bedfordshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Bedfordshire, and what its orders say