We know this area

Dog walks near Macclesfield

We have measured 1,870 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Macclesfield, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Cheshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Macclesfield is 3.3 km from the Peak District National Park.

WarringtonChesterCreweRuncornMacclesfield20 km
Macclesfield and the 5 km around it, on Cheshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Macclesfield

Three of the 1,870 walks near Macclesfield, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.9 km loop, a 6.6 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Higher Hurdsfield loop7.9 km · 136 min · A loop
  • Sutton, Cheshire East and back6.6 km · 114 min · There and back
  • Macclesfield one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

Walks near Macclesfield for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Macclesfield, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Macclesfield are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,870 walks near Macclesfield the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Cheshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 40% of the walks near Macclesfield, against 43% across Cheshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCheshire
Under 3 km
40%
43%
3 to 5 km
21%
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
16%
8 to 12 km
11%
9%
Over 12 km
7%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 29% of the walks near Macclesfield, against 18% across Cheshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCheshire
A loop
29%
18%
There and back the same way
43%
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 49% of the walks near Macclesfield, against 33% across Cheshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCheshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
49%
33%
Beside water for a tenth or more
70%
64%
On open access land for a third or more
4%
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
3%
11%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
78%
84%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
84%
79%
No farm grassland at all
3%
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
7%
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
68%
61%
Through built-up streets for half or more
4%
4%

What might stop you

No steps: 60% of the walks near Macclesfield, against 73% across Cheshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCheshire
Never beside a fast road
91%
86%
Never beside a busy road
62%
67%
No busy road to cross
63%
68%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
56%
50%
No steps
60%
73%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 43% of the walks near Macclesfield, against 29% across Cheshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCheshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
87%
80%
Pass a pub
43%
29%
Pass a dog-waste bin
28%
32%
Pass a public toilet
15%
15%
Pass a drinking-water tap
4%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
36%
26%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Macclesfield, for your dog

If you live in Cheshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Macclesfield

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cheshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Cheshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Cheshire for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Military Danger Area and Sealand Rifle Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Cheshire, and what its orders say