We know this area
Dog walks near Northwich
We have measured 1,120 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Northwich, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Cheshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
Three walks near Northwich
Three of the 1,120 walks near Northwich, from those that start nearest its middle: a 6.4 km loop, an 8.2 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Wincham loop6.4 km · 110 min · A loop
- Marston and back8.2 km · 140 min · There and back
- Northwich to Kingsmead2.0 km · 34 min · One way
Walks near Northwich for your dog
When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Northwich, and the share that pass each.
- 6%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock6% near Northwich for a nervous or reactive dog, against 3% near the typical town in Cheshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 70 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Northwich
- 26%A dog frightened by traffic26% near Northwich for a dog scared of traffic, against 28% near the typical town in Cheshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 290 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Northwich
- 35%A big dog, or two on the lead at once35% near Northwich for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Cheshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 400 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Northwich
- 34%An older dog, on a short walk34% near Northwich for an older dog, against 31% near the typical town in Cheshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 380 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.Short walks for an older dog near Northwich
- 55%A short walk from the car55% near Northwich for a short walk from the car, against 53% near the typical town in Cheshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 610 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Northwich
The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.
What the walks near Northwich are like
Each bar is the share of the 1,120 walks near Northwich the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Cheshire as a whole.
How far they go
3 to 5 km: 18% of the walks near Northwich, against 21% across Cheshire.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Cheshire |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 45% | 43% |
| 3 to 5 km | 18% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 14% | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | 8% | 9% |
| Over 12 km | 12% | 9% |
What shape they are
A loop: 21% of the walks near Northwich, against 18% across Cheshire.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Cheshire |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 21% | 18% |
| There and back the same way | 50% | 52% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 28% | 28% |
What is beside the path
Beside farm grassland for half or more: 53% of the walks near Northwich, against 79% across Cheshire.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Cheshire |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 49% | 33% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 78% | 64% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 4% | 3% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 23% | 11% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 84% | 84% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 53% | 79% |
| No farm grassland at all | 6% | 3% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 9% | 12% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 67% | 61% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 6% | 4% |
What might stop you
No steps: 51% of the walks near Northwich, against 73% across Cheshire.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Cheshire |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 80% | 86% |
| Never beside a busy road | 56% | 67% |
| No busy road to cross | 59% | 68% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 70% | 50% |
| No steps | 51% | 73% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 51% of the walks near Northwich, against 32% across Cheshire.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Cheshire |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 93% | 80% |
| Pass a pub | 45% | 29% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 51% | 32% |
| Pass a public toilet | 34% | 15% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | 1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 35% | 26% |
Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks near Northwich, for your dog
If you live in Cheshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
The rules around Northwich
In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cheshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We have read the dog orders of every council in Cheshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.
We checked Cheshire for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Military Danger Area and Sealand Rifle Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.