Wood

Dog walks in Millom Park

Millom Park is a wood in Cumberland, 14 km from the middle of Barrow-in-Furness. 68 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 30% are under 3 km and 23% are loops.

See every dog walk near Barrow-in-Furness, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonMillom Park20 km
Millom Park on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Millom Park

From the 68 walks that lie mostly in Millom Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.3 km loop, a 7.6 km there and back and a 3.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Millom Without loop2.3 km · 39 min · A loop
  • Millom Without and back7.6 km · 129 min · There and back
  • Millom Without one-way walk3.8 km · 65 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right117 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right9 hectares of the woodland

Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Millom Park are like

Every share is of the 68 walks that lie mostly in Millom Park, with Barrow-in-Furness as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 30% of the walks in Millom Park, against 19% near Barrow-in-Furness.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBarrow-in-Furness
Under 3 km
30%
36%
3 to 5 km
27%
22%
5 to 8 km
30%
19%
8 to 12 km
8%
12%
Over 12 km
1%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 23% of the walks in Millom Park, against 28% near Barrow-in-Furness.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBarrow-in-Furness
A loop
23%
28%
There and back the same way
47%
45%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 100% of the walks in Millom Park, against 23% near Barrow-in-Furness.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBarrow-in-Furness
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
23%
Beside water for a tenth or more
32%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
10%
Off road for four fifths or more
20%
4%
On roads or lanes for half or more
11%
80%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
11%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 16% of the walks in Millom Park, against 68% near Barrow-in-Furness.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBarrow-in-Furness
Never beside a fast road
97%
89%
Never beside a busy road
73%
74%
No busy road to cross
76%
75%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
16%
68%
No steps
94%
74%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 85% of the walks in Millom Park, against 13% near Barrow-in-Furness.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBarrow-in-Furness
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
77%
93%
Pass a pub
<1%
48%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
51%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
22%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
85%
13%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Millom Park, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Millom Park before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Millom Park?
Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Millom Park?
68 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Millom Park.

Getting there

1 car park within Millom Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.