Wood

Dog walks in Dobshall Wood

Dobshall Wood is a wood in Westmorland and Furness, 15.6 km from the middle of Kendal. 11 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 7 of 11 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonDobshall Wood20 km
Dobshall Wood on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Dobshall Wood

From the 11 walks that lie mostly in Dobshall Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.1 km loop, a 2.8 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Arnside loop4.1 km · 70 min · A loop
  • Arnside and back2.8 km · 48 min · There and back
  • Arnside one-way walk1.8 km · 30 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Dobshall Wood are like

Every share is of the 11 walks that lie mostly in Dobshall Wood, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 7 of 11 walks in Dobshall Wood, against 37% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
7 of 11
37%
3 to 5 km
3 of 11
20%
5 to 8 km
1 of 11
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 11
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 11
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 3 of 11 walks in Dobshall Wood, against 43% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
5 of 11
30%
There and back the same way
3 of 11
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 11
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 11 of 11 walks in Dobshall Wood, against 24% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
11 of 11
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
0 of 11
70%
On open access land for a third or more
7 of 11
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 11
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 11
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
9 of 11
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 11
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 10 of 11 walks in Dobshall Wood, against 58% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
11 of 11
87%
Never beside a busy road
10 of 11
58%
No busy road to cross
10 of 11
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
5 of 11
38%
No steps
8 of 11
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 9 of 11 walks in Dobshall Wood, against 36% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
11 of 11
75%
Pass a pub
2 of 11
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
9 of 11
36%
Pass a public toilet
1 of 11
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 11
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
8 of 11
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Dobshall Wood, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 11 of its 11 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Dobshall Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Dobshall Wood?
Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Dobshall Wood?
11 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Dobshall Wood.

Getting there

1 dog bin within Dobshall Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.