Wood

Dog walks in Haverthwaite Heights

Haverthwaite Heights is a wood in Westmorland and Furness, 18.2 km from the middle of Kendal. 43 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 41% are under 3 km and 16% are loops.

See every dog walk near Kendal, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonHaverthwaite Heights20 km
Haverthwaite Heights on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Haverthwaite Heights

From the 43 walks that lie mostly in Haverthwaite Heights, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.5 km loop, a 9.9 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Haverthwaite loop5.5 km · 95 min · A loop
  • Colton and back9.9 km · 170 min · There and back
  • Haverthwaite one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 69 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by permission, not by right47 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right70 hectares of the woodland

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Haverthwaite Heights are like

Every share is of the 43 walks that lie mostly in Haverthwaite Heights, with Kendal as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 9% of the walks in Haverthwaite Heights, against 18% near Kendal.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under 3 km
41%
37%
3 to 5 km
18%
20%
5 to 8 km
9%
18%
8 to 12 km
16%
12%
Over 12 km
13%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 16% of the walks in Haverthwaite Heights, against 30% near Kendal.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
A loop
16%
30%
There and back the same way
48%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
34%
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 100% of the walks in Haverthwaite Heights, against 24% near Kendal.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
24%
Beside water for a tenth or more
79%
70%
On open access land for a third or more
34%
11%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
13%
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
69%
68%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 79% of the walks in Haverthwaite Heights, against 38% near Kendal.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Never beside a fast road
93%
87%
Never beside a busy road
74%
58%
No busy road to cross
74%
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
79%
38%
No steps
93%
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: under 1% of the walks in Haverthwaite Heights, against 36% near Kendal.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKendal
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
76%
75%
Pass a pub
<1%
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
36%
Pass a public toilet
11%
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
58%
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Haverthwaite Heights, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Haverthwaite Heights before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Haverthwaite Heights is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Haverthwaite Heights?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Haverthwaite Heights?
43 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Haverthwaite Heights.

Getting there

4 car parks, 1 public toilet and 1 pub within Haverthwaite Heights or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.