Nature reserve

Dog walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens

Lowther Castle Park and Gardens is a nature reserve in Westmorland and Furness, 6.7 km from the middle of Penrith. 77 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 28% are under 3 km and 7% are loops.

See every dog walk near Penrith, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonLowther CastlePark and Gardens20 km
Lowther Castle Park and Gardens on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens

From the 77 walks that lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.0 km loop, an 11.5 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Askham loop7.0 km · 120 min · A loop
  • Bampton and back11.5 km · 198 min · There and back
  • Lowther to Askham1.6 km · 28 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Special Area of ConservationRiver EdenNatural England designations
  • Site of Special Scientific InterestRiver Eden and Tributaries SSSI
  • Open by right8 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens are like

Every share is of the 77 walks that lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, with Penrith as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 28% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 41% near Penrith.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPenrith
Under 3 km
28%
41%
3 to 5 km
24%
19%
5 to 8 km
22%
15%
8 to 12 km
19%
9%
Over 12 km
5%
13%

What shape they are

A loop: 7% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 14% near Penrith.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPenrith
A loop
7%
14%
There and back the same way
61%
58%
One way, ending somewhere else
31%
27%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 97% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 10% near Penrith.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPenrith
Under trees for a third or more of the way
97%
38%
Beside water for a tenth or more
84%
60%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
18%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
97%
10%
Off road for four fifths or more
5%
14%
On roads or lanes for half or more
42%
61%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 45% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 70% near Penrith.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPenrith
Never beside a fast road
93%
86%
Never beside a busy road
93%
73%
No busy road to cross
96%
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
45%
70%
No steps
74%
89%

What is on the way

Pass a public toilet: 44% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 19% near Penrith.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPenrith
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
61%
69%
Pass a pub
42%
31%
Pass a dog-waste bin
37%
24%
Pass a public toilet
44%
19%
Pass a drinking-water tap
14%
4%
Pass a busy beauty spot
25%
29%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 97% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens?
Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens?
77 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens.

Getting there

13 car parks and 3 public toilets within Lowther Castle Park and Gardens or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Lowther Castle Park and Gardens