Nature reserve
Dog walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens
Lowther Castle Park and Gardens is a nature reserve in Westmorland and Furness, 6.7 km from the middle of Penrith. 77 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 28% are under 3 km and 7% are loops.
See every dog walk near Penrith, or across Cumbria.
Three walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens
From the 77 walks that lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.0 km loop, an 11.5 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Askham loop7.0 km · 120 min · A loop
- Bampton and back11.5 km · 198 min · There and back
- Lowther to Askham1.6 km · 28 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Special Area of ConservationRiver EdenNatural England designations
- Site of Special Scientific InterestRiver Eden and Tributaries SSSI
- Open by right8 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Westmorland and Furness council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens are like
Every share is of the 77 walks that lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, with Penrith as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 28% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 41% near Penrith.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 28% | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 24% | 19% |
| 5 to 8 km | 22% | 15% |
| 8 to 12 km | 19% | 9% |
| Over 12 km | 5% | 13% |
What shape they are
A loop: 7% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 14% near Penrith.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 7% | 14% |
| There and back the same way | 61% | 58% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 31% | 27% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 97% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 10% near Penrith.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 97% | 38% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 84% | 60% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | 18% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 97% | 10% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 5% | 14% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 42% | 61% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | <1% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 45% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 70% near Penrith.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 93% | 86% |
| Never beside a busy road | 93% | 73% |
| No busy road to cross | 96% | 74% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 45% | 70% |
| No steps | 74% | 89% |
What is on the way
Pass a public toilet: 44% of the walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, against 19% near Penrith.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Penrith |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 61% | 69% |
| Pass a pub | 42% | 31% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 37% | 24% |
| Pass a public toilet | 44% | 19% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 14% | 4% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 25% | 29% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens, for your dog
If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 97% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens?
- Westmorland and Furness has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens?
- 77 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Lowther Castle Park and Gardens.
Getting there
13 car parks and 3 public toilets within Lowther Castle Park and Gardens or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.