We know this area

Dog walks near Whitehaven

We have measured 2,080 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Whitehaven, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Cumbria as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonWhitehaven20 km
Whitehaven and the 8 km around it, on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Whitehaven

Three of the 2,080 walks near Whitehaven, from those that start nearest its middle: a 9.1 km loop, a 6.6 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Whitehaven loop9.1 km · 156 min · A loop
  • St. Bees and back6.6 km · 113 min · There and back
  • Whitehaven one-way walk1.7 km · 28 min · One way

Walks near Whitehaven for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Whitehaven, and the share that pass each.

  • 1%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock1% near Whitehaven for a nervous or reactive dog, the same as near the typical town in Cumbria.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 20 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Whitehaven
  • 30%A dog frightened by traffic30% near Whitehaven for a dog scared of traffic, against 33% near the typical town in Cumbria.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 620 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Whitehaven
  • 39%A big dog, or two on the lead at once39% near Whitehaven for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Cumbria.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 810 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Whitehaven
  • 27%An older dog, on a short walk27% near Whitehaven for an older dog, against 29% near the typical town in Cumbria.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 580 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 43%A short walk from the car43% near Whitehaven for a short walk from the car, against 45% near the typical town in Cumbria.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 900 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Whitehaven

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Whitehaven are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,080 walks near Whitehaven the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Cumbria as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 14% of the walks near Whitehaven, against 10% across Cumbria.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCumbria
Under 3 km
36%
36%
3 to 5 km
18%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
14%
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 52% of the walks near Whitehaven, against 54% across Cumbria, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCumbria
A loop
16%
15%
There and back the same way
52%
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
31%
30%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 6% of the walks near Whitehaven, against 54% across Cumbria.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCumbria
Under trees for a third or more of the way
33%
29%
Beside water for a tenth or more
63%
73%
On open access land for a third or more
6%
54%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
1%
5%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
93%
77%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
93%
93%
No farm grassland at all
1%
<1%
Off road for four fifths or more
7%
42%
On roads or lanes for half or more
78%
36%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 60% of the walks near Whitehaven, against 85% across Cumbria.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCumbria
Never beside a fast road
85%
93%
Never beside a busy road
60%
85%
No busy road to cross
60%
85%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
78%
64%
No steps
83%
94%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 85% of the walks near Whitehaven, against 49% across Cumbria.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredCumbria
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
85%
49%
Pass a pub
34%
13%
Pass a dog-waste bin
22%
10%
Pass a public toilet
13%
8%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
21%
50%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Whitehaven, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Whitehaven

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Cumbria, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Cumbria, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Cumbria for military live-firing ground and hold 3 areas of it: Warcop Training Area, RAF Spadeadam and Eskmeals Firing Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Cumbria, and what its orders say