Wood
Dog walks in Flimby Great Wood
Flimby Great Wood is a wood in Cumberland, 7 km from the middle of Workington. 31 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 38% are under 3 km and 35% are loops.
See every dog walk near Workington, or across Cumbria.
Three walks in Flimby Great Wood
From the 31 walks that lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood, those that start nearest its middle: an 8.3 km loop, a 4.6 km there and back and a 2.3 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Maryport loop8.3 km · 141 min · A loop
- Broughton Moor and back4.6 km · 79 min · There and back
- Maryport to Broughton Moor2.3 km · 40 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by right11 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Flimby Great Wood are like
Every share is of the 31 walks that lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood, with Workington as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
5 to 8 km: 25% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 17% near Workington.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Workington |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 38% | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 22% | 19% |
| 5 to 8 km | 25% | 17% |
| 8 to 12 km | 6% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | 6% | 10% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 35% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 54% near Workington.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Workington |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 35% | 17% |
| There and back the same way | 35% | 54% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 29% | 28% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 12% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 79% near Workington.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Workington |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 96% | 41% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 100% | 73% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | 1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | <1% | 1% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 54% | 7% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 12% | 79% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 1% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 96% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 81% near Workington.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Workington |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 96% | 88% |
| Never beside a busy road | 93% | 81% |
| No busy road to cross | 93% | 81% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 96% | 81% |
| No steps | 100% | 93% |
What is on the way
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 41% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 85% near Workington.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Workington |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 41% | 85% |
| Pass a pub | 6% | 19% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | <1% | 13% |
| Pass a public toilet | <1% | 6% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 16% | 18% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Flimby Great Wood, for your dog
If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 96% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Flimby Great Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Flimby Great Wood?
- Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Flimby Great Wood?
- 31 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood.