Wood

Dog walks in Flimby Great Wood

Flimby Great Wood is a wood in Cumberland, 7 km from the middle of Workington. 31 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 38% are under 3 km and 35% are loops.

See every dog walk near Workington, or across Cumbria.

CarlisleBarrow-in-FurnessKendalWorkingtonFlimby Great Wood20 km
Flimby Great Wood on Cumbria. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Flimby Great Wood

From the 31 walks that lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood, those that start nearest its middle: an 8.3 km loop, a 4.6 km there and back and a 2.3 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Maryport loop8.3 km · 141 min · A loop
  • Broughton Moor and back4.6 km · 79 min · There and back
  • Maryport to Broughton Moor2.3 km · 40 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right11 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Cumberland council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Flimby Great Wood are like

Every share is of the 31 walks that lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood, with Workington as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 25% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 17% near Workington.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorkington
Under 3 km
38%
41%
3 to 5 km
22%
19%
5 to 8 km
25%
17%
8 to 12 km
6%
10%
Over 12 km
6%
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 35% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 54% near Workington.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorkington
A loop
35%
17%
There and back the same way
35%
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
28%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 12% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 79% near Workington.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorkington
Under trees for a third or more of the way
96%
41%
Beside water for a tenth or more
100%
73%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
54%
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
12%
79%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 96% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 81% near Workington.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorkington
Never beside a fast road
96%
88%
Never beside a busy road
93%
81%
No busy road to cross
93%
81%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
96%
81%
No steps
100%
93%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 41% of the walks in Flimby Great Wood, against 85% near Workington.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWorkington
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
41%
85%
Pass a pub
6%
19%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
13%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
6%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
16%
18%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Flimby Great Wood, for your dog

If you live in Cumbria, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 96% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Flimby Great Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Cumbria is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Flimby Great Wood?
Cumberland has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Flimby Great Wood?
31 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Flimby Great Wood.