Local nature reserve
Dog walks in Elvaston
Elvaston is a local nature reserve of 83 hectares in South Derbyshire, 6.2 km from the middle of Derby. 34 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 64% are under 3 km and 26% are loops.
See every dog walk near Derby, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Elvaston
From the 34 walks that lie mostly in Elvaston, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.2 km loop, a 3.8 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Elvaston loop5.2 km · 88 min · A loop
- Ockbrook and Borrowash and back3.8 km · 66 min · There and back
- Near Elvaston1.6 km · 27 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by permission, not by right35 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right4 hectares of the woodland
None of South Derbyshire council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Elvaston are like
Every share is of the 34 walks that lie mostly in Elvaston, with Derby as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 64% of the walks in Elvaston, against 40% near Derby.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 64% | 40% |
| 3 to 5 km | 26% | 18% |
| 5 to 8 km | 8% | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | <1% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 13% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 47% of the walks in Elvaston, against 41% near Derby.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 26% | 31% |
| There and back the same way | 47% | 41% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 26% | 26% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Elvaston, against 37% near Derby.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 100% | 39% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 61% | 65% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 100% | 37% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 20% | 3% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 35% | 86% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 22% |
What might stop you
Never beside a fast road: 100% of the walks in Elvaston, against 72% near Derby.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 100% | 72% |
| Never beside a busy road | 29% | 52% |
| No busy road to cross | 29% | 54% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 64% | 80% |
| No steps | 58% | 58% |
What is on the way
Pass a pub: 5% of the walks in Elvaston, against 58% near Derby.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 58% | 95% |
| Pass a pub | 5% | 58% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 97% | 78% |
| Pass a public toilet | 85% | 49% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | 6% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 91% | 41% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Elvaston, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Elvaston before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Elvaston?
- South Derbyshire has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Elvaston?
- 34 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Elvaston.
Getting there
4 car parks, 2 public toilets and 8 dog bins within Elvaston or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.