Park

Dog walks in Kedleston Park

Kedleston Park is a park in Amber Valley, 5.9 km from the middle of Derby. 45 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 73% are under 3 km and 17% are loops.

See every dog walk near Derby, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonKedleston Park10 km
Kedleston Park on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Kedleston Park

From the 45 walks that lie mostly in Kedleston Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.4 km loop, a 6.5 km there and back and an 11.2 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Kirk Langley loop2.4 km · 42 min · A loop
  • Kedleston and back6.5 km · 112 min · There and back
  • Quarndon to Kedleston11.2 km · 192 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Kedleston Park

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestKedleston Park SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right95 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Kedleston Park are like

Every share is of the 45 walks that lie mostly in Kedleston Park, with Derby as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 73% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 40% near Derby.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerby
Under 3 km
73%
40%
3 to 5 km
17%
18%
5 to 8 km
4%
16%
8 to 12 km
2%
10%
Over 12 km
2%
13%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 62% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 41% near Derby.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerby
A loop
17%
31%
There and back the same way
62%
41%
One way, ending somewhere else
20%
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 95% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 37% near Derby.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerby
Under trees for a third or more of the way
40%
39%
Beside water for a tenth or more
77%
65%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
95%
37%
Off road for four fifths or more
33%
3%
On roads or lanes for half or more
31%
86%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
22%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 52% near Derby.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerby
Never beside a fast road
95%
72%
Never beside a busy road
100%
52%
No busy road to cross
100%
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
48%
80%
No steps
95%
58%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: under 1% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 58% near Derby.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerby
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
75%
95%
Pass a pub
<1%
58%
Pass a dog-waste bin
60%
78%
Pass a public toilet
55%
49%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
6%
Pass a busy beauty spot
57%
41%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Kedleston Park, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Kedleston Park?
Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Kedleston Park?
45 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Kedleston Park.

What is in Kedleston Park

4 car parks, 1 public toilet and 5 dog bins within Kedleston Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.