Park
Dog walks in Kedleston Park
Kedleston Park is a park in Amber Valley, 5.9 km from the middle of Derby. 45 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 73% are under 3 km and 17% are loops.
See every dog walk near Derby, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Kedleston Park
From the 45 walks that lie mostly in Kedleston Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.4 km loop, a 6.5 km there and back and an 11.2 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Kirk Langley loop2.4 km · 42 min · A loop
- Kedleston and back6.5 km · 112 min · There and back
- Quarndon to Kedleston11.2 km · 192 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Kedleston Park
- Site of Special Scientific InterestKedleston Park SSSINatural England designations
- Open by permission, not by right95 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodland
Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Kedleston Park are like
Every share is of the 45 walks that lie mostly in Kedleston Park, with Derby as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 73% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 40% near Derby.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 73% | 40% |
| 3 to 5 km | 17% | 18% |
| 5 to 8 km | 4% | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | 2% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | 2% | 13% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 62% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 41% near Derby.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 17% | 31% |
| There and back the same way | 62% | 41% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 20% | 26% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 95% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 37% near Derby.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 40% | 39% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 77% | 65% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 95% | 37% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 33% | 3% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 31% | 86% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 22% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 52% near Derby.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 95% | 72% |
| Never beside a busy road | 100% | 52% |
| No busy road to cross | 100% | 54% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 48% | 80% |
| No steps | 95% | 58% |
What is on the way
Pass a pub: under 1% of the walks in Kedleston Park, against 58% near Derby.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Derby |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 75% | 95% |
| Pass a pub | <1% | 58% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 60% | 78% |
| Pass a public toilet | 55% | 49% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | 6% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 57% | 41% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Kedleston Park, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Kedleston Park?
- Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Kedleston Park?
- 45 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Kedleston Park.
What is in Kedleston Park
4 car parks, 1 public toilet and 5 dog bins within Kedleston Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.