We know this area

Dog walks near Dronfield

We have measured 3,140 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Dronfield, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Derbyshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Dronfield is 5 km from the Peak District National Park.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonDronfield10 km
Dronfield and the 5 km around it, on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Dronfield

Three of the 3,140 walks near Dronfield, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.3 km loop, a 7.7 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Dronfield loop4.3 km · 73 min · A loop
  • Holmesfield and back7.7 km · 132 min · There and back
  • Dronfield one-way walk1.6 km · 27 min · One way

Walks near Dronfield for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Dronfield, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Dronfield are like

Each bar is the share of the 3,140 walks near Dronfield the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Derbyshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 33% of the walks near Dronfield, against 37% across Derbyshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerbyshire
Under 3 km
33%
37%
3 to 5 km
22%
22%
5 to 8 km
21%
19%
8 to 12 km
15%
12%
Over 12 km
7%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 36% of the walks near Dronfield, against 22% across Derbyshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerbyshire
A loop
36%
22%
There and back the same way
37%
47%
One way, ending somewhere else
25%
29%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 74% of the walks near Dronfield, against 40% across Derbyshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerbyshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
74%
40%
Beside water for a tenth or more
78%
67%
On open access land for a third or more
1%
21%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
13%
10%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
77%
83%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
70%
88%
No farm grassland at all
3%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
9%
21%
On roads or lanes for half or more
63%
44%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 42% of the walks near Dronfield, against 63% across Derbyshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerbyshire
Never beside a fast road
84%
87%
Never beside a busy road
42%
63%
No busy road to cross
43%
64%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
34%
27%
No steps
50%
70%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 54% of the walks near Dronfield, against 33% across Derbyshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDerbyshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
88%
73%
Pass a pub
54%
33%
Pass a dog-waste bin
14%
24%
Pass a public toilet
16%
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
3%
Pass a busy beauty spot
33%
34%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Dronfield, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Dronfield

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Derbyshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Derbyshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Derbyshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Derbyshire, and what its orders say