Nature reserve

Dog walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve

Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve is a nature reserve in Amber Valley, mostly woodland, 3 km from the middle of Ilkeston. 16 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 5 of 16 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.

See every dog walk near Ilkeston, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldLong EatonMapperley WoodNature Reserve10 km
Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve

From the 16 walks that lie mostly in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, those that start nearest its middle: a 6.8 km loop, a 10.2 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Mapperley loop6.8 km · 117 min · A loop
  • Smalley and back10.2 km · 175 min · There and back
  • Shipley, Amber Valley one-way walk1.7 km · 29 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right7 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Amber Valley council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve are like

Every share is of the 16 walks that lie mostly in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, with Ilkeston as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 6 of 16 walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, against 21% near Ilkeston.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIlkeston
Under 3 km
5 of 16
33%
3 to 5 km
3 of 16
22%
5 to 8 km
6 of 16
21%
8 to 12 km
2 of 16
16%
Over 12 km
0 of 16
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 3 of 16 walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, against 37% near Ilkeston.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIlkeston
A loop
3 of 16
37%
There and back the same way
7 of 16
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 16
25%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 16 of 16 walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, against 39% near Ilkeston.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIlkeston
Under trees for a third or more of the way
16 of 16
40%
Beside water for a tenth or more
16 of 16
77%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 16
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
16 of 16
39%
Off road for four fifths or more
9 of 16
13%
On roads or lanes for half or more
2 of 16
50%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 16
3%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 15 of 16 walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, against 45% near Ilkeston.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIlkeston
Never beside a fast road
16 of 16
90%
Never beside a busy road
15 of 16
45%
No busy road to cross
15 of 16
47%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
5 of 16
34%
No steps
16 of 16
57%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 2 of 16 walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, against 39% near Ilkeston.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredIlkeston
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
10 of 16
85%
Pass a pub
2 of 16
39%
Pass a dog-waste bin
16 of 16
80%
Pass a public toilet
2 of 16
17%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 16
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
5 of 16
24%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 16 of its 16 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve?
Amber Valley has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve?
16 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve.

Getting there

2 dog bins within Mapperley Wood Nature Reserve or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.