Park

Dog walks in Poolsbrook Country Park

Poolsbrook Country Park is a park in Chesterfield, 1.5 km from the middle of Staveley. 13 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 13 are under 3 km and 8 are loops.

See every dog walk near Staveley, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonPoolsbrookCountry Park10 km
Poolsbrook Country Park on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Poolsbrook Country Park

From the 13 walks that lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.5 km loop, a 3.3 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Staveley loop5.5 km · 94 min · A loop
  • Staveley and back3.3 km · 56 min · There and back
  • Staveley one-way walk1.9 km · 33 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Poolsbrook Country Park

  • Open by permission, not by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Chesterfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Poolsbrook Country Park are like

Every share is of the 13 walks that lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park, with Staveley as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 32% near Staveley.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under 3 km
8 of 13
32%
3 to 5 km
3 of 13
21%
5 to 8 km
2 of 13
19%
8 to 12 km
0 of 13
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 13
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 30% near Staveley.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
A loop
8 of 13
30%
There and back the same way
3 of 13
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 13
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 13 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 7% near Staveley.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 13
54%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 13
71%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 13
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
13 of 13
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 13
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4 of 13
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 13
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 10 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 38% near Staveley.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Never beside a fast road
12 of 13
81%
Never beside a busy road
10 of 13
38%
No busy road to cross
10 of 13
39%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
2 of 13
30%
No steps
7 of 13
62%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 5% near Staveley.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStaveley
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
13 of 13
81%
Pass a pub
0 of 13
55%
Pass a dog-waste bin
8 of 13
5%
Pass a public toilet
8 of 13
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 13
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
8 of 13
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Poolsbrook Country Park?
Chesterfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Poolsbrook Country Park?
13 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park.

What is in Poolsbrook Country Park

8 car parks, 1 public toilet and 6 dog bins within Poolsbrook Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.