Park
Dog walks in Poolsbrook Country Park
Poolsbrook Country Park is a park in Chesterfield, 1.5 km from the middle of Staveley. 13 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 13 are under 3 km and 8 are loops.
See every dog walk near Staveley, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Poolsbrook Country Park
From the 13 walks that lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.5 km loop, a 3.3 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Staveley loop5.5 km · 94 min · A loop
- Staveley and back3.3 km · 56 min · There and back
- Staveley one-way walk1.9 km · 33 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Poolsbrook Country Park
- Open by permission, not by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodland
Chesterfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Poolsbrook Country Park are like
Every share is of the 13 walks that lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park, with Staveley as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 32% near Staveley.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 8 of 13 | 32% |
| 3 to 5 km | 3 of 13 | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 2 of 13 | 19% |
| 8 to 12 km | 0 of 13 | 13% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 13 | 12% |
What shape they are
A loop: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 30% near Staveley.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 8 of 13 | 30% |
| There and back the same way | 3 of 13 | 43% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 2 of 13 | 26% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 13 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 7% near Staveley.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 13 of 13 | 54% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 13 of 13 | 71% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 13 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 13 of 13 | 7% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 2 of 13 | 12% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 4 of 13 | 53% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 13 | 1% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 10 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 38% near Staveley.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 12 of 13 | 81% |
| Never beside a busy road | 10 of 13 | 38% |
| No busy road to cross | 10 of 13 | 39% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 2 of 13 | 30% |
| No steps | 7 of 13 | 62% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 8 of 13 walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, against 5% near Staveley.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Staveley |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 13 of 13 | 81% |
| Pass a pub | 0 of 13 | 55% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 8 of 13 | 5% |
| Pass a public toilet | 8 of 13 | 14% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 13 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 8 of 13 | 20% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Poolsbrook Country Park, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Poolsbrook Country Park?
- Chesterfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Poolsbrook Country Park?
- 13 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Poolsbrook Country Park.
What is in Poolsbrook Country Park
8 car parks, 1 public toilet and 6 dog bins within Poolsbrook Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.