Wood
Dog walks in Ladyfields Plantation
Ladyfields Plantation is a wood in South Derbyshire, 3.5 km from the middle of Swadlincote. 18 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 2 of 18 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.
See every dog walk near Swadlincote, or across Derbyshire.
Three walks in Ladyfields Plantation
From the 18 walks that lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.7 km loop, a 6.1 km there and back and a 2.4 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Hartshorne loop9.7 km · 166 min · A loop
- Smisby and back6.1 km · 105 min · There and back
- Ticknall to Hartshorne2.4 km · 41 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
None of South Derbyshire council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Ladyfields Plantation are like
Every share is of the 18 walks that lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation, with Swadlincote as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 2 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 34% near Swadlincote.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Swadlincote |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 2 of 18 | 34% |
| 3 to 5 km | 7 of 18 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 5 of 18 | 20% |
| 8 to 12 km | 4 of 18 | 13% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 18 | 8% |
What shape they are
A loop: 5 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 24% near Swadlincote.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Swadlincote |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 5 of 18 | 24% |
| There and back the same way | 8 of 18 | 46% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 5 of 18 | 29% |
What is beside the path
On roads or lanes for half or more: 0 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 58% near Swadlincote.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Swadlincote |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 18 of 18 | 60% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 15 of 18 | 51% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 18 | 2% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 0 of 18 | 10% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 9 of 18 | 8% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 0 of 18 | 58% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 18 | 3% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 4 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 71% near Swadlincote.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Swadlincote |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 18 of 18 | 88% |
| Never beside a busy road | 8 of 18 | 65% |
| No busy road to cross | 6 of 18 | 65% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 4 of 18 | 71% |
| No steps | 18 of 18 | 86% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 9 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 18% near Swadlincote.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Swadlincote |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 13 of 18 | 85% |
| Pass a pub | 14 of 18 | 50% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 14 of 18 | 72% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 18 | 18% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 18 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 9 of 18 | 18% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Ladyfields Plantation, for your dog
If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 18 of its 18 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Ladyfields Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Ladyfields Plantation?
- South Derbyshire has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Ladyfields Plantation?
- 18 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation.