Wood

Dog walks in Ladyfields Plantation

Ladyfields Plantation is a wood in South Derbyshire, 3.5 km from the middle of Swadlincote. 18 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 2 of 18 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Swadlincote, or across Derbyshire.

DerbyChesterfieldIlkestonLong EatonLadyfields Plantation10 km
Ladyfields Plantation on Derbyshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Ladyfields Plantation

From the 18 walks that lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.7 km loop, a 6.1 km there and back and a 2.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Hartshorne loop9.7 km · 166 min · A loop
  • Smisby and back6.1 km · 105 min · There and back
  • Ticknall to Hartshorne2.4 km · 41 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

None of South Derbyshire council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Ladyfields Plantation are like

Every share is of the 18 walks that lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation, with Swadlincote as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 2 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 34% near Swadlincote.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwadlincote
Under 3 km
2 of 18
34%
3 to 5 km
7 of 18
22%
5 to 8 km
5 of 18
20%
8 to 12 km
4 of 18
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 18
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 5 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 24% near Swadlincote.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwadlincote
A loop
5 of 18
24%
There and back the same way
8 of 18
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 18
29%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 0 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 58% near Swadlincote.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwadlincote
Under trees for a third or more of the way
18 of 18
60%
Beside water for a tenth or more
15 of 18
51%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 18
2%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 18
10%
Off road for four fifths or more
9 of 18
8%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 18
58%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 18
3%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 4 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 71% near Swadlincote.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwadlincote
Never beside a fast road
18 of 18
88%
Never beside a busy road
8 of 18
65%
No busy road to cross
6 of 18
65%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
4 of 18
71%
No steps
18 of 18
86%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 9 of 18 walks in Ladyfields Plantation, against 18% near Swadlincote.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwadlincote
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
13 of 18
85%
Pass a pub
14 of 18
50%
Pass a dog-waste bin
14 of 18
72%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 18
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 18
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
9 of 18
18%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Ladyfields Plantation, for your dog

If you live in Derbyshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 18 of its 18 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Ladyfields Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Derbyshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Ladyfields Plantation?
South Derbyshire has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Ladyfields Plantation?
18 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Ladyfields Plantation.