Park

Dog walks in Auckland Park

Auckland Park is a park in County Durham, 1.3 km from the middle of Bishop Auckland. 41 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 43% are under 3 km and 19% are loops.

See every dog walk near Bishop Auckland, or across Durham.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamAuckland Park20 km
Auckland Park on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Auckland Park

From the 41 walks that lie mostly in Auckland Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.0 km loop, a 9.3 km there and back and a 2.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bishop Auckland loop4.0 km · 69 min · A loop
  • Dene Valley and back9.3 km · 160 min · There and back
  • Near Auckland Park2.7 km · 47 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Auckland Park

  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

County Durham council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Auckland Park are like

Every share is of the 41 walks that lie mostly in Auckland Park, with Bishop Auckland as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: under 1% of the walks in Auckland Park, against 12% near Bishop Auckland.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Under 3 km
43%
35%
3 to 5 km
24%
21%
5 to 8 km
24%
18%
8 to 12 km
7%
12%
Over 12 km
<1%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 19% of the walks in Auckland Park, against 21% near Bishop Auckland, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
A loop
19%
21%
There and back the same way
48%
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
31%
29%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 95% of the walks in Auckland Park, against 7% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Under trees for a third or more of the way
70%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
92%
57%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
95%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
17%
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
58%
69%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 12% of the walks in Auckland Park, against 51% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Never beside a fast road
95%
85%
Never beside a busy road
70%
53%
No busy road to cross
78%
53%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
12%
51%
No steps
56%
75%

What is on the way

Pass a public toilet: 46% of the walks in Auckland Park, against 24% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
82%
86%
Pass a pub
46%
46%
Pass a dog-waste bin
46%
29%
Pass a public toilet
46%
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
26%
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Auckland Park, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Auckland Park?
County Durham has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Auckland Park?
41 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Auckland Park.

What is in Auckland Park

2 car parks within Auckland Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Auckland Park