Wood

Dog walks in Mill Plantation

Mill Plantation is a wood in County Durham, 12.6 km from the middle of Bishop Auckland. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 15 of 21 are under 3 km and 7 are loops.

See every dog walk near Bishop Auckland, or across Durham.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamMill Plantation20 km
Mill Plantation on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Mill Plantation

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Mill Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.6 km loop, a 4.0 km there and back and a 2.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • South Bedburn loop5.6 km · 96 min · A loop
  • South Bedburn and back4.0 km · 69 min · There and back
  • South Bedburn one-way walk2.4 km · 41 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestBollihope, Pikestone, Eggleston and Woodland Fells SSSINatural England designations
  • Special Area of ConservationNorth Pennine Moors
  • Special Protection AreaNorth Pennine Moors
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 62 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by permission, not by right5 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right62 hectares of the woodland

County Durham council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Mill Plantation are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Mill Plantation, with Bishop Auckland as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 15 of 21 walks in Mill Plantation, against 35% near Bishop Auckland.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Under 3 km
15 of 21
35%
3 to 5 km
4 of 21
21%
5 to 8 km
2 of 21
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 21
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 21
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 7 of 21 walks in Mill Plantation, against 21% near Bishop Auckland.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
A loop
7 of 21
21%
There and back the same way
10 of 21
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
4 of 21
29%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 21 of 21 walks in Mill Plantation, against under 1% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Under trees for a third or more of the way
21 of 21
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
6 of 21
57%
On open access land for a third or more
21 of 21
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 21
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
20 of 21
7%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 21
69%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
2%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 21 of 21 walks in Mill Plantation, against 51% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
85%
Never beside a busy road
21 of 21
53%
No busy road to cross
21 of 21
53%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
21 of 21
51%
No steps
21 of 21
75%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 5 of 21 walks in Mill Plantation, against 86% near Bishop Auckland.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBishop Auckland
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
5 of 21
86%
Pass a pub
0 of 21
46%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 21
29%
Pass a public toilet
6 of 21
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
6 of 21
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
6 of 21
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Mill Plantation, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 21 of its 21 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Mill Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Mill Plantation is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Durham is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Mill Plantation?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. County Durham has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Mill Plantation?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Mill Plantation.