We know this area

Dog walks near Newton Aycliffe

We have measured 1,960 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Newton Aycliffe, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Durham as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamNewton Aycliffe20 km
Newton Aycliffe and the 8 km around it, on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Newton Aycliffe

Three of the 1,960 walks near Newton Aycliffe, from those that start nearest its middle: a 3.1 km loop, a 12.0 km there and back and a 5.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Great Aycliffe loop3.1 km · 54 min · A loop
  • Shildon and back12.0 km · 205 min · There and back
  • Great Aycliffe one-way walk5.7 km · 98 min · One way

Walks near Newton Aycliffe for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Newton Aycliffe, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Newton Aycliffe are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,960 walks near Newton Aycliffe the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Durham as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 39% of the walks near Newton Aycliffe, against 40% across Durham, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDurham
Under 3 km
39%
40%
3 to 5 km
21%
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
18%
8 to 12 km
11%
10%
Over 12 km
8%
8%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 56% of the walks near Newton Aycliffe, against 54% across Durham, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDurham
A loop
17%
16%
There and back the same way
56%
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 16% of the walks near Newton Aycliffe, against 41% across Durham.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDurham
Under trees for a third or more of the way
16%
41%
Beside water for a tenth or more
49%
64%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
12%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
8%
12%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
97%
85%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
68%
77%
No farm grassland at all
5%
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
11%
17%
On roads or lanes for half or more
69%
57%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
2%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 67% of the walks near Newton Aycliffe, against 64% across Durham.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDurham
Never beside a fast road
88%
88%
Never beside a busy road
67%
64%
No busy road to cross
68%
65%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
59%
62%
No steps
83%
81%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 14% of the walks near Newton Aycliffe, against 23% across Durham.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredDurham
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
79%
74%
Pass a pub
31%
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
32%
35%
Pass a public toilet
16%
13%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
14%
23%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Newton Aycliffe, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Newton Aycliffe

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Durham, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Durham, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Durham for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Warcop Training Area. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Durham, and what its orders say