National nature reserve

Dog walks in Castle Eden Dene

Castle Eden Dene is a national nature reserve of 237 hectares in County Durham, mostly woodland, 1.1 km from the middle of Peterlee. 121 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 47% are under 3 km and 24% are loops.

See every dog walk near Peterlee, or across Durham.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamCastle Eden Dene20 km
Castle Eden Dene on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Castle Eden Dene

From the 121 walks that lie mostly in Castle Eden Dene, those that start nearest its middle: a 9.5 km loop, a 2.4 km there and back and a 3.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Horden loop9.5 km · 163 min · A loop
  • Castle Eden and back2.4 km · 41 min · There and back
  • Peterlee one-way walk3.6 km · 61 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestDurham Coast SSSINatural England designations
  • Local nature reserveLimekiln Gill
  • Special Area of ConservationDurham Coast
  • Site of Special Scientific InterestCastle Eden Dene SSSI
  • National nature reserveDurham Coast
  • Local nature reserveBlackhall Grasslands
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 190 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by permission, not by right2 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • And 1 more zone from the same order.

County Durham council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Castle Eden Dene are like

Every share is of the 121 walks that lie mostly in Castle Eden Dene, with Peterlee as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 47% of the walks in Castle Eden Dene, against 33% near Peterlee.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPeterlee
Under 3 km
47%
33%
3 to 5 km
21%
22%
5 to 8 km
19%
22%
8 to 12 km
8%
12%
Over 12 km
4%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 24% of the walks in Castle Eden Dene, the same as Peterlee as a whole, and no row here differs.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPeterlee
A loop
24%
24%
There and back the same way
45%
45%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
29%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 85% of the walks in Castle Eden Dene, against 19% near Peterlee.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPeterlee
Under trees for a third or more of the way
95%
48%
Beside water for a tenth or more
98%
64%
On open access land for a third or more
85%
19%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
96%
35%
Off road for four fifths or more
37%
14%
On roads or lanes for half or more
26%
59%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 71% of the walks in Castle Eden Dene, against 46% near Peterlee.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPeterlee
Never beside a fast road
93%
88%
Never beside a busy road
60%
44%
No busy road to cross
71%
46%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
95%
70%
No steps
49%
72%

What is on the way

Pass a public toilet: 38% of the walks in Castle Eden Dene, against 18% near Peterlee.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPeterlee
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
84%
Pass a pub
3%
13%
Pass a dog-waste bin
55%
51%
Pass a public toilet
38%
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
16%
24%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Castle Eden Dene, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 95% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Castle Eden Dene before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Castle Eden Dene is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Durham is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Castle Eden Dene?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. County Durham has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Castle Eden Dene?
121 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Castle Eden Dene.

Getting there

4 car parks, 1 public toilet and 4 dog bins within Castle Eden Dene or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.