Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park

Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park is a local nature reserve of 107 hectares in Stockton-on-Tees, mostly woodland, 6.8 km from the middle of Stockton-on-Tees. 35 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 48% are under 3 km and 28% are loops.

See every dog walk near Stockton-on-Tees, or across Durham.

DarlingtonHartlepoolStockton-on-TeesDurhamCowpen BewleyWoodland Country Park20 km
Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park on Durham. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park

From the 35 walks that lie mostly in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 6.2 km loop, a 4.0 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Billingham loop6.2 km · 107 min · A loop
  • Billingham and back4.0 km · 68 min · There and back
  • Billingham one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestTeesmouth and Cleveland Coast SSSINatural England designations
  • Special Protection AreaTeesmouth and Cleveland Coast
  • Open by permission, not by right60 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right1 hectare of the woodland

Stockton-on-Tees council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Hartlepool council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park are like

Every share is of the 35 walks that lie mostly in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, with Stockton-on-Tees as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 25% of the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, against 8% near Stockton-on-Tees.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStockton-on-Tees
Under 3 km
48%
44%
3 to 5 km
14%
22%
5 to 8 km
11%
17%
8 to 12 km
<1%
7%
Over 12 km
25%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 28% of the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, against 34% near Stockton-on-Tees.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStockton-on-Tees
A loop
28%
34%
There and back the same way
40%
39%
One way, ending somewhere else
31%
25%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 57% of the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, against 14% near Stockton-on-Tees.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStockton-on-Tees
Under trees for a third or more of the way
57%
14%
Beside water for a tenth or more
77%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
71%
33%
Off road for four fifths or more
8%
2%
On roads or lanes for half or more
65%
93%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
16%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 25% of the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, against 90% near Stockton-on-Tees.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStockton-on-Tees
Never beside a fast road
71%
84%
Never beside a busy road
71%
61%
No busy road to cross
74%
63%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
25%
90%
No steps
77%
74%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 40% of the walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, against 8% near Stockton-on-Tees.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStockton-on-Tees
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
77%
93%
Pass a pub
68%
59%
Pass a dog-waste bin
51%
55%
Pass a public toilet
31%
24%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
40%
8%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park, for your dog

If you live in Durham, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 57% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Durham is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park?
Stockton-on-Tees has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026. Hartlepool has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park?
35 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park.

Getting there

3 car parks, 1 public toilet, 3 dog bins and 1 pub within Cowpen Bewley Woodland Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.