We know this area

Dog walks near Bexhill-on-Sea

We have measured 1,140 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Bexhill-on-Sea, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside East Sussex as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

BrightonEastbourneHastingsBexhill-on-Sea20 km
Bexhill-on-Sea and the 5 km around it, on East Sussex. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Bexhill-on-Sea

Three of the 1,140 walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, from those that start nearest its middle: a 2.1 km loop, a 10.0 km there and back and a 5.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bexhill-on-Sea loop2.1 km · 36 min · A loop
  • Bexhill-on-Sea and back10.0 km · 172 min · There and back
  • Bexhill-on-Sea one-way walk5.0 km · 86 min · One way

Walks near Bexhill-on-Sea for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,140 walks near Bexhill-on-Sea the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for East Sussex as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 18% of the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, against 12% across East Sussex.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Under 3 km
35%
37%
3 to 5 km
19%
20%
5 to 8 km
16%
18%
8 to 12 km
9%
11%
Over 12 km
18%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 31% of the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, against 17% across East Sussex.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
A loop
31%
17%
There and back the same way
39%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
30%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 53% of the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, against 10% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Under trees for a third or more of the way
47%
61%
Beside water for a tenth or more
74%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
13%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
53%
10%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
86%
90%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
50%
80%
No farm grassland at all
8%
3%
Off road for four fifths or more
12%
23%
On roads or lanes for half or more
68%
45%
Through built-up streets for half or more
9%
2%

What might stop you

No steps: 57% of the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, against 83% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Never beside a fast road
77%
86%
Never beside a busy road
39%
64%
No busy road to cross
40%
64%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
42%
55%
No steps
57%
83%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 66% of the walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, against 17% across East Sussex.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredEast Sussex
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
88%
71%
Pass a pub
36%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
66%
17%
Pass a public toilet
27%
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
6%
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
44%
26%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Bexhill-on-Sea, for your dog

If you live in East Sussex, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Bexhill-on-Sea

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for East Sussex, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in East Sussex, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked East Sussex for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Lydd Ranges and Lydd Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in East Sussex, and what its orders say