We know this area
Dog walks near Barnet
We have measured 1,660 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Barnet, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Greater London as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
Where a dog must be on a lead near Barnet: the open access land law, and the council's order.
Three walks near Barnet
Three of the 1,660 walks near Barnet, from those that start nearest its middle: a 6.7 km loop, an 11.1 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Totteridge loop6.7 km · 116 min · A loop
- East Barnet and back11.1 km · 190 min · There and back
- Near Barnet1.9 km · 32 min · One way
Walks near Barnet for your dog
When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Barnet, and the share that pass each.
- 8%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock8% near Barnet for a nervous or reactive dog, the same as near the typical town in Greater London.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 130 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Barnet
- 14%A dog frightened by traffic14% near Barnet for a dog scared of traffic, the same as near the typical town in Greater London.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 240 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Barnet
- 49%A big dog, or two on the lead at once49% near Barnet for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Greater London.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 830 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
- 30%An older dog, on a short walk30% near Barnet for an older dog, the same as near the typical town in Greater London.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 490 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
- 51%A short walk from the car51% near Barnet for a short walk from the car, against 54% near the typical town in Greater London.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 850 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Barnet
The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.
What the walks near Barnet are like
Each bar is the share of the 1,660 walks near Barnet the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Greater London as a whole.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 38% of the walks near Barnet, against 41% across Greater London.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Greater London |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 38% | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 21% | 23% |
| 5 to 8 km | 20% | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 14% | 12% |
| Over 12 km | 4% | 3% |
What shape they are
A loop: 41% of the walks near Barnet, against 35% across Greater London.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Greater London |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 41% | 35% |
| There and back the same way | 34% | 36% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 24% | 28% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 69% of the walks near Barnet, against 44% across Greater London.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Greater London |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 69% | 44% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 69% | 58% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 12% | 3% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 65% | 63% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 57% | 50% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 32% | 26% |
| No farm grassland at all | 10% | 14% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 3% | 4% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 89% | 85% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 18% | 24% |
What might stop you
No steps: 67% of the walks near Barnet, against 57% across Greater London.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Greater London |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 91% | 91% |
| Never beside a busy road | 28% | 33% |
| No busy road to cross | 32% | 35% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 94% | 91% |
| No steps | 67% | 57% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 19% of the walks near Barnet, against 43% across Greater London.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Greater London |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 94% | 96% |
| Pass a pub | 53% | 52% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 67% | 68% |
| Pass a public toilet | 47% | 55% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 7% | 19% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 19% | 43% |
Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks near Barnet, for your dog
If you live in Greater London, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
The rules around Barnet
In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Greater London, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We have read the dog orders of every council in Greater London, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.
We checked Greater London for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.