Local nature reserve
Dog walks in Boggart Hole Clough
Boggart Hole Clough is a local nature reserve of 88 hectares in Manchester, mostly woodland, 5.6 km from the middle of Prestwich. 37 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 51% are under 3 km and 51% are loops.
See every dog walk near Prestwich, or across Greater Manchester.
Three walks in Boggart Hole Clough
From the 37 walks that lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.1 km loop, a 4.5 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Charlestown loop7.1 km · 122 min · A loop
- Moston and back4.5 km · 78 min · There and back
- Harpurhey to Charlestown2.1 km · 35 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Open by permission, not by right50 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right4 hectares of the woodland
Manchester council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Boggart Hole Clough are like
Every share is of the 37 walks that lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough, with Prestwich as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 51% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 40% near Prestwich.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Prestwich |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 51% | 40% |
| 3 to 5 km | 18% | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 18% | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | 10% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 9% |
What shape they are
A loop: 51% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 36% near Prestwich.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Prestwich |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 51% | 36% |
| There and back the same way | 32% | 36% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 16% | 26% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 62% near Prestwich.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Prestwich |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 91% | 61% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 78% | 74% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 100% | 62% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | <1% | 5% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 94% | 78% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 2% | 12% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 70% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 40% near Prestwich.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Prestwich |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 100% | 85% |
| Never beside a busy road | 70% | 40% |
| No busy road to cross | 72% | 42% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 100% | 89% |
| No steps | 40% | 56% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 89% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 28% near Prestwich.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Prestwich |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 100% | 97% |
| Pass a pub | 24% | 44% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 89% | 28% |
| Pass a public toilet | 13% | 28% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | <1% | 31% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Boggart Hole Clough, for your dog
If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 91% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Boggart Hole Clough before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Greater Manchester is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Boggart Hole Clough?
- Manchester has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Boggart Hole Clough?
- 37 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough.
Getting there
6 car parks and 8 dog bins within Boggart Hole Clough or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.