Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Boggart Hole Clough

Boggart Hole Clough is a local nature reserve of 88 hectares in Manchester, mostly woodland, 5.6 km from the middle of Prestwich. 37 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 51% are under 3 km and 51% are loops.

See every dog walk near Prestwich, or across Greater Manchester.

StockportBoltonSaleRochdaleBoggart Hole Clough10 km
Boggart Hole Clough on Greater Manchester. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Boggart Hole Clough

From the 37 walks that lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough, those that start nearest its middle: a 7.1 km loop, a 4.5 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Charlestown loop7.1 km · 122 min · A loop
  • Moston and back4.5 km · 78 min · There and back
  • Harpurhey to Charlestown2.1 km · 35 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right50 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right4 hectares of the woodland

Manchester council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Boggart Hole Clough are like

Every share is of the 37 walks that lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough, with Prestwich as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 51% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 40% near Prestwich.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPrestwich
Under 3 km
51%
40%
3 to 5 km
18%
22%
5 to 8 km
18%
16%
8 to 12 km
10%
10%
Over 12 km
<1%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 51% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 36% near Prestwich.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPrestwich
A loop
51%
36%
There and back the same way
32%
36%
One way, ending somewhere else
16%
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 62% near Prestwich.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPrestwich
Under trees for a third or more of the way
91%
61%
Beside water for a tenth or more
78%
74%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
100%
62%
Off road for four fifths or more
<1%
5%
On roads or lanes for half or more
94%
78%
Through built-up streets for half or more
2%
12%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 70% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 40% near Prestwich.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPrestwich
Never beside a fast road
100%
85%
Never beside a busy road
70%
40%
No busy road to cross
72%
42%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
100%
89%
No steps
40%
56%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 89% of the walks in Boggart Hole Clough, against 28% near Prestwich.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredPrestwich
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
100%
97%
Pass a pub
24%
44%
Pass a dog-waste bin
89%
28%
Pass a public toilet
13%
28%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
<1%
31%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Boggart Hole Clough, for your dog

If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 91% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Boggart Hole Clough before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Greater Manchester is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Boggart Hole Clough?
Manchester has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Boggart Hole Clough?
37 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Boggart Hole Clough.

Getting there

6 car parks and 8 dog bins within Boggart Hole Clough or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.