Park
Dog walks in Dunham Massey Park
Dunham Massey Park is a park in Trafford, 6.9 km from the middle of Sale. 47 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 65% are under 3 km and 31% are loops.
See every dog walk near Sale, or across Greater Manchester.
Three walks in Dunham Massey Park
From the 47 walks that lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 6.1 km there and back and a 1.5 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Near Dunham Massey Park4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
- Dunham Massey and back6.1 km · 104 min · There and back
- Dunham Massey one-way walk1.5 km · 26 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Dunham Massey Park
- Site of Special Scientific InterestDunham Park SSSINatural England designations
- Open by permission, not by right63 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
- Open by right2 hectares of the woodland
None of Trafford council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Dunham Massey Park are like
Every share is of the 47 walks that lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park, with Sale as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 65% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 41% near Sale.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 65% | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 27% | 20% |
| 5 to 8 km | 6% | 15% |
| 8 to 12 km | <1% | 10% |
| Over 12 km | <1% | 10% |
What shape they are
One way, ending somewhere else: 23% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 30% near Sale.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 31% | 30% |
| There and back the same way | 44% | 38% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 23% | 30% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 97% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 31% near Sale.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 82% | 33% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 89% | 74% |
| On open access land for a third or more | <1% | 2% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 97% | 31% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 19% | 2% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 31% | 91% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | <1% | 28% |
What might stop you
No stile, gate or cattle grid: 29% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 89% near Sale.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 100% | 79% |
| Never beside a busy road | 29% | 41% |
| No busy road to cross | 34% | 42% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 29% | 89% |
| No steps | 61% | 57% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 85% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 29% near Sale.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Sale |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 82% | 99% |
| Pass a pub | 14% | 58% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 89% | 52% |
| Pass a public toilet | 85% | 40% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 85% | 29% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Dunham Massey Park, for your dog
If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Dunham Massey Park?
- Trafford has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Dunham Massey Park?
- 47 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park.
What is in Dunham Massey Park
2 car parks, 1 public toilet and 3 dog bins within Dunham Massey Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.