Park

Dog walks in Dunham Massey Park

Dunham Massey Park is a park in Trafford, 6.9 km from the middle of Sale. 47 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 65% are under 3 km and 31% are loops.

See every dog walk near Sale, or across Greater Manchester.

StockportBoltonSaleRochdaleDunham Massey Park10 km
Dunham Massey Park on Greater Manchester. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Dunham Massey Park

From the 47 walks that lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 6.1 km there and back and a 1.5 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Near Dunham Massey Park4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
  • Dunham Massey and back6.1 km · 104 min · There and back
  • Dunham Massey one-way walk1.5 km · 26 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Dunham Massey Park

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestDunham Park SSSINatural England designations
  • Open by permission, not by right63 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
  • Open by right2 hectares of the woodland

None of Trafford council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Dunham Massey Park are like

Every share is of the 47 walks that lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park, with Sale as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 65% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 41% near Sale.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSale
Under 3 km
65%
41%
3 to 5 km
27%
20%
5 to 8 km
6%
15%
8 to 12 km
<1%
10%
Over 12 km
<1%
10%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 23% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 30% near Sale.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSale
A loop
31%
30%
There and back the same way
44%
38%
One way, ending somewhere else
23%
30%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 97% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 31% near Sale.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSale
Under trees for a third or more of the way
82%
33%
Beside water for a tenth or more
89%
74%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
2%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
97%
31%
Off road for four fifths or more
19%
2%
On roads or lanes for half or more
31%
91%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
28%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 29% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 89% near Sale.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSale
Never beside a fast road
100%
79%
Never beside a busy road
29%
41%
No busy road to cross
34%
42%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
29%
89%
No steps
61%
57%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 85% of the walks in Dunham Massey Park, against 29% near Sale.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSale
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
82%
99%
Pass a pub
14%
58%
Pass a dog-waste bin
89%
52%
Pass a public toilet
85%
40%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
85%
29%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Dunham Massey Park, for your dog

If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Dunham Massey Park?
Trafford has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Dunham Massey Park?
47 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Dunham Massey Park.

What is in Dunham Massey Park

2 car parks, 1 public toilet and 3 dog bins within Dunham Massey Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.