Park

Dog walks in Haigh Woodland Park

Haigh Woodland Park is a park in Wigan, 3.3 km from the middle of Wigan. 14 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 14 are under 3 km and 9 are loops.

See every dog walk near Wigan, or across Greater Manchester.

StockportBoltonSaleRochdaleHaigh Woodland Park10 km
Haigh Woodland Park on Greater Manchester. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Haigh Woodland Park

From the 14 walks that lie mostly in Haigh Woodland Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.2 km loop, a 3.3 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Haigh loop5.2 km · 90 min · A loop
  • Near Haigh Woodland Park3.3 km · 56 min · There and back
  • New Springs to Haigh1.6 km · 27 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Haigh Woodland Park

  • Open by permission, not by right12 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Wigan council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Haigh Woodland Park are like

Every share is of the 14 walks that lie mostly in Haigh Woodland Park, with Wigan as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 6 of 14 walks in Haigh Woodland Park, against 23% near Wigan.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWigan
Under 3 km
4 of 14
33%
3 to 5 km
4 of 14
22%
5 to 8 km
6 of 14
23%
8 to 12 km
0 of 14
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 14
6%

What shape they are

A loop: 9 of 14 walks in Haigh Woodland Park, against 36% near Wigan.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWigan
A loop
9 of 14
36%
There and back the same way
3 of 14
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 14
26%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 8 of 14 walks in Haigh Woodland Park, against 15% near Wigan.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWigan
Under trees for a third or more of the way
14 of 14
69%
Beside water for a tenth or more
13 of 14
74%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 14
3%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
8 of 14
15%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 14
4%
On roads or lanes for half or more
12 of 14
76%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 14
9%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 9 of 14 walks in Haigh Woodland Park, against 34% near Wigan.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWigan
Never beside a fast road
14 of 14
89%
Never beside a busy road
9 of 14
34%
No busy road to cross
9 of 14
35%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
10 of 14
86%
No steps
12 of 14
74%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 12 of 14 walks in Haigh Woodland Park, against 20% near Wigan.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredWigan
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
14 of 14
96%
Pass a pub
4 of 14
51%
Pass a dog-waste bin
2 of 14
49%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 14
6%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 14
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
12 of 14
20%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Haigh Woodland Park, for your dog

If you live in Greater Manchester, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Haigh Woodland Park?
Wigan has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Haigh Woodland Park?
14 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Haigh Woodland Park.

What is in Haigh Woodland Park

2 car parks within Haigh Woodland Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.