We know this area
Dog walks in Hertfordshire
Trekosa finds dog walks in Hertfordshire to suit your dog and you. Tell us once what your dog finds hard, and we show you walks near you with the roads, stiles, livestock and council dog rules already marked, so the first surprise of the walk is not a field of ewes.
Done and live. We have measured every walk against the map: the footpaths and rights of way, what is underfoot, and what you will meet on the way. We have read the rules about dogs of all ten councils here. We cannot yet place ten councils' orders on the map, so a walk there says the rules are unknown rather than absent.
Three walks in Hertfordshire
Three of the walks in Hertfordshire, from those that start nearest the middle of its towns: an 8.7 km loop, a 5.2 km there and back and a 2.3 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Bedwell loop8.7 km · 149 min · A loop
- Near Watford (longer)5.2 km · 90 min · There and back
- Near Hemel Hempstead (shortest)2.3 km · 40 min · One way
What the walks in Hertfordshire are like
We have measured 40,000 walks in Hertfordshire so far, each against the same public map data: where the path runs, what is beside it, the roads it meets and what is on the way. Each bar is the share of those walks the sentence is true of.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 36% of the walks in Hertfordshire, against 38% in the typical county we cover, and no row here differs by more.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured |
|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 36% |
| 3 to 5 km | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 12% |
| Over 12 km | 10% |
What shape they are
A loop: 25% of the walks in Hertfordshire, against 17% in the typical county we cover.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured |
|---|---|
| A loop | 25% |
| There and back the same way | 45% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 28% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 61% of the walks in Hertfordshire, against 40% in the typical county we cover.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured |
|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 61% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 50% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 8% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 16% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 90% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 57% |
| No farm grassland at all | 5% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 12% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 58% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 4% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 59% of the walks in Hertfordshire, against 71% in the typical county we cover.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured |
|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 84% |
| Never beside a busy road | 59% |
| No busy road to cross | 60% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 86% |
| No steps | 76% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 37% of the walks in Hertfordshire, against 17% in the typical county we cover.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured |
|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 81% |
| Pass a pub | 39% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 37% |
| Pass a public toilet | 16% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 2% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 20% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Hertfordshire, for your dog
If you live in Hertfordshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Towns in Hertfordshire
What the walks near each of these are like, beside Hertfordshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
- Dog walks near Berkhamsted
- Dog walks near Bishop's Stortford
- Dog walks near Borehamwood
- Dog walks near Harpenden
- Dog walks near Hatfield
- Dog walks near Hemel Hempstead
- Dog walks near Hitchin
- Dog walks near Hoddesdon
- Dog walks near Letchworth Garden City
- Dog walks near Potters Bar
- Dog walks near Rickmansworth
- Dog walks near Royston
- Dog walks near St Albans
- Dog walks near Stevenage
- Dog walks near Watford
- Dog walks near Welwyn Garden City
For your dog, town by town
Each town's walks, taken through the checks the app runs for one kind of dog: how many pass, and what stops the rest. The share is of every walk measured near each town.
For a nervous or reactive dog
- Berkhamsted5% pass
- Bishop's Stortford8% pass
- Borehamwood5% pass
- Harpenden8% pass
- Hatfield10% pass
- Hemel Hempstead14% pass
- Hitchin10% pass
- Hoddesdon8% pass
- Letchworth Garden City15% pass
- Potters Bar10% pass
- Rickmansworth6% pass
- Royston19% pass
- St Albans8% pass
- Stevenage10% pass
- Watford7% pass
- Welwyn Garden City7% pass
For a dog scared of traffic
- Berkhamsted40% pass
- Bishop's Stortford25% pass
- Borehamwood20% pass
- Harpenden28% pass
- Hatfield24% pass
- Hemel Hempstead28% pass
- Hitchin29% pass
- Hoddesdon30% pass
- Letchworth Garden City28% pass
- Potters Bar28% pass
- Rickmansworth31% pass
- Royston40% pass
- St Albans26% pass
- Stevenage33% pass
- Watford24% pass
- Welwyn Garden City29% pass
For a big dog, or two on the lead
For a short walk from the car
- Berkhamsted40% pass
- Bishop's Stortford44% pass
- Borehamwood44% pass
- Harpenden37% pass
- Hatfield39% pass
- Hemel Hempstead45% pass
- Hitchin39% pass
- Hoddesdon38% pass
- Letchworth Garden City47% pass
- Potters Bar43% pass
- Rickmansworth51% pass
- Royston35% pass
- St Albans41% pass
- Stevenage41% pass
- Watford48% pass
- Welwyn Garden City40% pass
Where you may walk in Hertfordshire
In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Hertfordshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We checked Hertfordshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.
Council dog rules in Hertfordshire
A council can make an order saying where dogs must be on a lead or are not allowed at all. We read each order itself rather than the web page about it, and we say where we have not. This is where each council in Hertfordshire stands.
Not yet mapped means the order exists and we cannot yet place its boundaries, so a walk there says the rules are unknown rather than absent.
Every walk in Hertfordshire is checked against the same data as everywhere else we cover. See what we check and where it comes from.