We know this area

Dog walks near Faversham

We have measured 1,250 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Faversham, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Kent as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

MaidstoneGillinghamAshfordFaversham20 km
Faversham and the 5 km around it, on Kent. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Faversham

Three of the 1,250 walks near Faversham, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.3 km loop, a 7.6 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Faversham loop4.3 km · 74 min · A loop
  • Ospringe and back7.6 km · 131 min · There and back
  • Faversham one-way walk1.8 km · 31 min · One way

Walks near Faversham for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Faversham, and the share that pass each.

  • 5%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock5% near Faversham for a nervous or reactive dog, against 12% near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 60 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Faversham
  • 30%A dog frightened by traffic30% near Faversham for a dog scared of traffic, the same as near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 380 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Faversham
  • 41%A big dog, or two on the lead at once41% near Faversham for a big dog, against 37% near the typical town in Kent.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 520 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Faversham
  • 22%An older dog, on a short walk22% near Faversham for an older dog, against 27% near the typical town in Kent.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 270 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 38%A short walk from the car38% near Faversham for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Kent.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 480 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Faversham

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Faversham are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,250 walks near Faversham the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Kent as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 29% of the walks near Faversham, against 36% across Kent.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKent
Under 3 km
29%
36%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
18%
18%
8 to 12 km
14%
11%
Over 12 km
18%
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 25% of the walks near Faversham, against 21% across Kent.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKent
A loop
25%
21%
There and back the same way
45%
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 23% of the walks near Faversham, against 49% across Kent.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKent
Under trees for a third or more of the way
23%
49%
Beside water for a tenth or more
55%
47%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
6%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
6%
14%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
96%
93%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
60%
59%
No farm grassland at all
3%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
8%
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
70%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
3%

What might stop you

No busy road to cross: 59% of the walks near Faversham, against 71% across Kent.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKent
Never beside a fast road
83%
86%
Never beside a busy road
61%
70%
No busy road to cross
59%
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
73%
64%
No steps
75%
81%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 50% of the walks near Faversham, against 35% across Kent.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredKent
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
86%
85%
Pass a pub
50%
35%
Pass a dog-waste bin
33%
20%
Pass a public toilet
26%
17%
Pass a drinking-water tap
5%
2%
Pass a busy beauty spot
24%
20%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Faversham, for your dog

If you live in Kent, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Faversham

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Kent, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Kent, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Kent for military live-firing ground and hold 3 areas of it: Lydd Ranges, Hythe Ranges Safety Zone and Hythe Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Kent, and what its orders say