We know this area

Dog walks near Darwen

We have measured 2,510 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Darwen, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Lancashire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Darwen: the open access land law, and the council's order.

PrestonBlackpoolBlackburnBurnleyDarwen10 km
Darwen and the 5 km around it, on Lancashire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Darwen

Three of the 2,510 walks near Darwen, from those that start nearest its middle: a 2.7 km loop, a 6.4 km there and back and a 10.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Darwen loop2.7 km · 46 min · A loop
  • Near Darwen6.4 km · 109 min · There and back
  • Eccleshill one-way walk10.0 km · 172 min · One way

Walks near Darwen for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Darwen, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Darwen are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,510 walks near Darwen the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Lancashire as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 12% of the walks near Darwen, against 9% across Lancashire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLancashire
Under 3 km
38%
39%
3 to 5 km
20%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
17%
8 to 12 km
11%
11%
Over 12 km
12%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 30% of the walks near Darwen, against 23% across Lancashire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLancashire
A loop
30%
23%
There and back the same way
41%
48%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
28%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 45% of the walks near Darwen, against 20% across Lancashire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLancashire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
29%
27%
Beside water for a tenth or more
65%
70%
On open access land for a third or more
45%
20%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
5%
8%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
67%
76%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
86%
83%
No farm grassland at all
4%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
29%
19%
On roads or lanes for half or more
36%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
2%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 70% of the walks near Darwen, against 66% across Lancashire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLancashire
Never beside a fast road
87%
86%
Never beside a busy road
70%
66%
No busy road to cross
71%
67%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
63%
67%
No steps
87%
86%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 50% of the walks near Darwen, against 26% across Lancashire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLancashire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
64%
71%
Pass a pub
29%
26%
Pass a dog-waste bin
9%
16%
Pass a public toilet
8%
12%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
50%
26%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Darwen, for your dog

If you live in Lancashire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Darwen

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Lancashire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Lancashire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Lancashire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Lancashire, and what its orders say