Park

Dog walks in Marsden Park

Marsden Park is a park in Pendle, 2 km from the middle of Nelson. 14 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 14 are under 3 km and 5 are loops.

See every dog walk near Nelson, or across Lancashire.

PrestonBlackpoolBlackburnBurnleyMarsden Park10 km
Marsden Park on Lancashire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Marsden Park

From the 14 walks that lie mostly in Marsden Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 2.3 km loop, an 8.9 km there and back and a 4.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Nelson loop2.3 km · 40 min · A loop
  • Colne and back8.9 km · 152 min · There and back
  • Nelson one-way walk4.6 km · 79 min · One way

The rules for dogs in Marsden Park

  • Open by permission, not by right5 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Pendle council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Marsden Park are like

Every share is of the 14 walks that lie mostly in Marsden Park, with Nelson as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 4 of 14 walks in Marsden Park, against 16% near Nelson.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNelson
Under 3 km
4 of 14
35%
3 to 5 km
2 of 14
18%
5 to 8 km
4 of 14
16%
8 to 12 km
3 of 14
12%
Over 12 km
1 of 14
17%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 5 of 14 walks in Marsden Park, against 26% near Nelson.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNelson
A loop
5 of 14
36%
There and back the same way
4 of 14
37%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 14
26%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 13 of 14 walks in Marsden Park, against 28% near Nelson.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNelson
Under trees for a third or more of the way
13 of 14
28%
Beside water for a tenth or more
14 of 14
73%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 14
7%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
5 of 14
6%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 14
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
14 of 14
60%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 14
2%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 4 of 14 walks in Marsden Park, against 74% near Nelson.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNelson
Never beside a fast road
10 of 14
71%
Never beside a busy road
4 of 14
74%
No busy road to cross
4 of 14
74%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
14 of 14
73%
No steps
13 of 14
88%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 0 of 14 walks in Marsden Park, against 21% near Nelson.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNelson
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
14 of 14
85%
Pass a pub
6 of 14
36%
Pass a dog-waste bin
3 of 14
20%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 14
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 14
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 14
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Marsden Park, for your dog

If you live in Lancashire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds

Questions people ask

Can I take my dog to Marsden Park?
Pendle has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Marsden Park?
14 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Marsden Park.

What is in Marsden Park

2 car parks within Marsden Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Marsden Park