Wood
Dog walks in Ostler's Plantation
Ostler's Plantation is a wood in East Lindsey, 21.7 km from the middle of Boston. 17 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 17 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.
See every dog walk near Boston, or across Lincolnshire.
Three walks in Ostler's Plantation
From the 17 walks that lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.1 km loop, a 5.1 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Kirkby on Bain loop3.1 km · 53 min · A loop
- Kirkby on Bain and back5.1 km · 88 min · There and back
- Woodhall Spa one-way walk1.7 km · 30 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Site of Special Scientific InterestKirkby Moor SSSINatural England designations
- Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 98 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
- Open by right97 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
East Lindsey council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Ostler's Plantation are like
Every share is of the 17 walks that lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation, with Boston as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
3 to 5 km: 7 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 22% near Boston.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Boston |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 8 of 17 | 41% |
| 3 to 5 km | 7 of 17 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 2 of 17 | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | 0 of 17 | 9% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 17 | 10% |
What shape they are
One way, ending somewhere else: 1 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 27% near Boston.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Boston |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 3 of 17 | 13% |
| There and back the same way | 13 of 17 | 59% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 1 of 17 | 27% |
What is beside the path
On open access land for a third or more: 17 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against under 1% near Boston.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Boston |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 17 of 17 | 8% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 4 of 17 | 68% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 17 of 17 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 6 of 17 | 19% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 17 of 17 | 18% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 0 of 17 | 63% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 17 | 3% |
What might stop you
No steps: 17 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 81% near Boston.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Boston |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 17 of 17 | 87% |
| Never beside a busy road | 17 of 17 | 87% |
| No busy road to cross | 17 of 17 | 88% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 17 of 17 | 84% |
| No steps | 17 of 17 | 81% |
What is on the way
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 8 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 86% near Boston.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Boston |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 8 of 17 | 86% |
| Pass a pub | 0 of 17 | 20% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 0 of 17 | 4% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 17 | 4% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 17 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 0 of 17 | 33% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Ostler's Plantation, for your dog
If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 17 of its 17 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Ostler's Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Ostler's Plantation is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Ostler's Plantation?
- On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. East Lindsey has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Ostler's Plantation?
- 17 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation.
Getting there
1 car park within Ostler's Plantation or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.