Wood

Dog walks in Ostler's Plantation

Ostler's Plantation is a wood in East Lindsey, 21.7 km from the middle of Boston. 17 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 8 of 17 are under 3 km and 3 are loops.

See every dog walk near Boston, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonOstler's Plantation20 km
Ostler's Plantation on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Ostler's Plantation

From the 17 walks that lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.1 km loop, a 5.1 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Kirkby on Bain loop3.1 km · 53 min · A loop
  • Kirkby on Bain and back5.1 km · 88 min · There and back
  • Woodhall Spa one-way walk1.7 km · 30 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestKirkby Moor SSSINatural England designations
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 98 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right97 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

East Lindsey council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Ostler's Plantation are like

Every share is of the 17 walks that lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation, with Boston as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

3 to 5 km: 7 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 22% near Boston.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBoston
Under 3 km
8 of 17
41%
3 to 5 km
7 of 17
22%
5 to 8 km
2 of 17
16%
8 to 12 km
0 of 17
9%
Over 12 km
0 of 17
10%

What shape they are

One way, ending somewhere else: 1 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 27% near Boston.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBoston
A loop
3 of 17
13%
There and back the same way
13 of 17
59%
One way, ending somewhere else
1 of 17
27%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 17 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against under 1% near Boston.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBoston
Under trees for a third or more of the way
17 of 17
8%
Beside water for a tenth or more
4 of 17
68%
On open access land for a third or more
17 of 17
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
6 of 17
19%
Off road for four fifths or more
17 of 17
18%
On roads or lanes for half or more
0 of 17
63%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 17
3%

What might stop you

No steps: 17 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 81% near Boston.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBoston
Never beside a fast road
17 of 17
87%
Never beside a busy road
17 of 17
87%
No busy road to cross
17 of 17
88%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
17 of 17
84%
No steps
17 of 17
81%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 8 of 17 walks in Ostler's Plantation, against 86% near Boston.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredBoston
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
8 of 17
86%
Pass a pub
0 of 17
20%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 17
4%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 17
4%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 17
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 17
33%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Ostler's Plantation, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 17 of its 17 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Ostler's Plantation before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Ostler's Plantation is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Ostler's Plantation?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. East Lindsey has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Ostler's Plantation?
17 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Ostler's Plantation.

Getting there

1 car park within Ostler's Plantation or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Ostler's Plantation