We know this area

Dog walks near Bourne

We have measured 1,670 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Bourne, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Lincolnshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Bourne: the open access land law, and the council's order.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonBourne20 km
Bourne and the 5 km around it, on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Bourne

Three of the 1,670 walks near Bourne, from those that start nearest its middle: a 6.8 km loop, a 10.1 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bourne loop6.8 km · 117 min · A loop
  • Thurlby and back10.1 km · 173 min · There and back
  • Bourne one-way walk1.6 km · 28 min · One way

Walks near Bourne for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Bourne, and the share that pass each.

  • 16%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock16% near Bourne for a nervous or reactive dog, against 13% near the typical town in Lincolnshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 270 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Bourne
  • 31%A dog frightened by traffic31% near Bourne for a dog scared of traffic, against 35% near the typical town in Lincolnshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 530 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Bourne
  • 45%A big dog, or two on the lead at once45% near Bourne for a big dog, against 43% near the typical town in Lincolnshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 750 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Bourne
  • 24%An older dog, on a short walk24% near Bourne for an older dog, against 31% near the typical town in Lincolnshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 410 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 37%A short walk from the car37% near Bourne for a short walk from the car, against 48% near the typical town in Lincolnshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 620 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Bourne

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Bourne are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,670 walks near Bourne the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Lincolnshire as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 33% of the walks near Bourne, against 39% across Lincolnshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincolnshire
Under 3 km
33%
39%
3 to 5 km
20%
20%
5 to 8 km
19%
17%
8 to 12 km
14%
10%
Over 12 km
12%
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 48% of the walks near Bourne, against 61% across Lincolnshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincolnshire
A loop
20%
10%
There and back the same way
48%
61%
One way, ending somewhere else
30%
27%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 32% of the walks near Bourne, against 15% across Lincolnshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincolnshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
32%
15%
Beside water for a tenth or more
60%
49%
On open access land for a third or more
14%
2%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
15%
4%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
94%
97%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
29%
43%
No farm grassland at all
7%
11%
Off road for four fifths or more
15%
13%
On roads or lanes for half or more
55%
66%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 55% of the walks near Bourne, against 79% across Lincolnshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincolnshire
Never beside a fast road
91%
88%
Never beside a busy road
55%
79%
No busy road to cross
57%
80%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
68%
89%
No steps
92%
96%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 42% of the walks near Bourne, against 9% across Lincolnshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincolnshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
76%
Pass a pub
30%
20%
Pass a dog-waste bin
42%
9%
Pass a public toilet
8%
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
27%
16%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Bourne, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Bourne

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Lincolnshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Lincolnshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Lincolnshire for military live-firing ground and hold 3 areas of it: RAF Holbeach Air Weapons Range, Beckingham Range and Beckingham Range. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Lincolnshire, and what its orders say