Wood

Dog walks in Laughton Forest

Laughton Forest is a wood in West Lindsey, 9.6 km from the middle of Gainsborough. 21 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 14 of 21 are under 3 km and 4 are loops.

See every dog walk near Gainsborough, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonLaughton Forest20 km
Laughton Forest on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Laughton Forest

From the 21 walks that lie mostly in Laughton Forest, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.1 km loop, a 3.0 km there and back and a 1.8 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Scotter loop4.1 km · 70 min · A loop
  • East Ferry and back3.0 km · 51 min · There and back
  • Scotter one-way walk1.8 km · 31 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestScotton and Laughton Forest Ponds SSSINatural England designations
  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 70 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right76 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

West Lindsey council's order asks for dogs to be under proper control everywhere and places no zones (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Laughton Forest are like

Every share is of the 21 walks that lie mostly in Laughton Forest, with Gainsborough as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 14 of 21 walks in Laughton Forest, against 38% near Gainsborough.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGainsborough
Under 3 km
14 of 21
38%
3 to 5 km
6 of 21
19%
5 to 8 km
1 of 21
18%
8 to 12 km
0 of 21
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 21
10%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 11 of 21 walks in Laughton Forest, against 64% near Gainsborough.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGainsborough
A loop
4 of 21
8%
There and back the same way
11 of 21
64%
One way, ending somewhere else
6 of 21
26%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 19 of 21 walks in Laughton Forest, against under 1% near Gainsborough.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGainsborough
Under trees for a third or more of the way
21 of 21
11%
Beside water for a tenth or more
3 of 21
56%
On open access land for a third or more
19 of 21
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 21
<1%
Off road for four fifths or more
5 of 21
22%
On roads or lanes for half or more
8 of 21
45%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 21
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 21 of 21 walks in Laughton Forest, against 86% near Gainsborough.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGainsborough
Never beside a fast road
21 of 21
93%
Never beside a busy road
21 of 21
86%
No busy road to cross
21 of 21
86%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
21 of 21
86%
No steps
21 of 21
95%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 0 of 21 walks in Laughton Forest, against 10% near Gainsborough.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGainsborough
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
15 of 21
67%
Pass a pub
0 of 21
10%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 21
7%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 21
1%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 21
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 21
6%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Laughton Forest, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 21 of its 21 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Laughton Forest before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Laughton Forest is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Laughton Forest?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. West Lindsey's order is about how dogs are kept, not where, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Laughton Forest?
21 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Laughton Forest.

Getting there

1 car park within Laughton Forest or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.