Local nature reserve

Dog walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods

Bradley and Dixon Woods is a local nature reserve of 42 hectares in North East Lincolnshire, 4.7 km from the middle of Grimsby. 12 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 4 of 12 are under 3 km and 1 is a loop.

See every dog walk near Grimsby, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonBradley andDixon Woods20 km
Bradley and Dixon Woods on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods

From the 12 walks that lie mostly in Bradley and Dixon Woods, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.8 km loop, a 10.5 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Bradley loop5.8 km · 99 min · A loop
  • Waltham and back10.5 km · 180 min · There and back
  • Bradley one-way walk1.9 km · 32 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Local nature reserveBradley & Dixon WoodsNatural England designations

North East Lincolnshire council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods are like

Every share is of the 12 walks that lie mostly in Bradley and Dixon Woods, with Grimsby as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 5 of 12 walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, against 16% near Grimsby.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGrimsby
Under 3 km
4 of 12
37%
3 to 5 km
2 of 12
16%
5 to 8 km
5 of 12
16%
8 to 12 km
1 of 12
11%
Over 12 km
0 of 12
17%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 8 of 12 walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, against 54% near Grimsby.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGrimsby
A loop
1 of 12
16%
There and back the same way
8 of 12
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
3 of 12
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 10 of 12 walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, against 16% near Grimsby.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGrimsby
Under trees for a third or more of the way
10 of 12
16%
Beside water for a tenth or more
7 of 12
49%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 12
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 12
11%
Off road for four fifths or more
2 of 12
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
3 of 12
65%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 12
10%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 12 of 12 walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, against 58% near Grimsby.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGrimsby
Never beside a fast road
12 of 12
77%
Never beside a busy road
12 of 12
58%
No busy road to cross
12 of 12
59%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
7 of 12
80%
No steps
12 of 12
97%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 12 walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, against 44% near Grimsby.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredGrimsby
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
7 of 12
82%
Pass a pub
0 of 12
39%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 12
44%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 12
8%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 12
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 12
6%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Bradley and Dixon Woods, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 10 of its 12 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Bradley and Dixon Woods before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Bradley and Dixon Woods?
North East Lincolnshire has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Bradley and Dixon Woods?
12 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Bradley and Dixon Woods.

Parks, woods and reserves near Bradley and Dixon Woods