Wood

Dog walks in Sotby Wood

Sotby Wood is a wood in East Lindsey, 22.2 km from the middle of Lincoln. 20 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 6 of 20 are under 3 km and 7 are loops.

See every dog walk near Lincoln, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonSotby Wood20 km
Sotby Wood on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Sotby Wood

From the 20 walks that lie mostly in Sotby Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 10.4 km loop, a 1.9 km there and back and a 4.4 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Sotby loop10.4 km · 178 min · A loop
  • Hatton and back1.9 km · 32 min · There and back
  • Hatton to Sotby4.4 km · 76 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 114 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right114 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

East Lindsey council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Sotby Wood are like

Every share is of the 20 walks that lie mostly in Sotby Wood, with Lincoln as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

8 to 12 km: 7 of 20 walks in Sotby Wood, against 11% near Lincoln.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincoln
Under 3 km
6 of 20
40%
3 to 5 km
2 of 20
20%
5 to 8 km
4 of 20
14%
8 to 12 km
7 of 20
11%
Over 12 km
1 of 20
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 7 of 20 walks in Sotby Wood, against 16% near Lincoln.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincoln
A loop
7 of 20
16%
There and back the same way
8 of 20
54%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 20
29%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 9 of 20 walks in Sotby Wood, against 6% near Lincoln.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincoln
Under trees for a third or more of the way
0 of 20
31%
Beside water for a tenth or more
18 of 20
54%
On open access land for a third or more
9 of 20
6%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 20
15%
Off road for four fifths or more
0 of 20
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
20 of 20
71%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 20
8%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 20 of 20 walks in Sotby Wood, against 53% near Lincoln.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincoln
Never beside a fast road
20 of 20
79%
Never beside a busy road
20 of 20
53%
No busy road to cross
20 of 20
57%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
20 of 20
96%
No steps
20 of 20
86%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 0 of 20 walks in Sotby Wood, against 40% near Lincoln.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLincoln
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
19 of 20
88%
Pass a pub
0 of 20
40%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 20
31%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 20
14%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 20
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 20
25%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Sotby Wood, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Sotby Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops. Part of Sotby Wood is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Sotby Wood?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. East Lindsey has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Sotby Wood?
20 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Sotby Wood.

Parks, woods and reserves near Sotby Wood