Wood
Dog walks in Hartsholme Park
Hartsholme Park is a wood in Lincoln, 3.7 km from the middle of North Hykeham. 11 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 9 of 11 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.
See every dog walk near North Hykeham, or across Lincolnshire.
Three walks in Hartsholme Park
From the 11 walks that lie mostly in Hartsholme Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 3.0 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Hartsholme loop4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
- Hartsholme and back3.0 km · 51 min · There and back
- Hartsholme one-way walk1.6 km · 27 min · One way
The land and what it asks of a dog
- Site of Special Scientific InterestSwanholme Lakes SSSINatural England designations
- Local nature reserveSwanholme Lakes
- Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
None of Lincoln council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Hartsholme Park are like
Every share is of the 11 walks that lie mostly in Hartsholme Park, with North Hykeham as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 9 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 38% near North Hykeham.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | North Hykeham |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 9 of 11 | 38% |
| 3 to 5 km | 2 of 11 | 22% |
| 5 to 8 km | 0 of 11 | 17% |
| 8 to 12 km | 0 of 11 | 12% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 11 | 7% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 7 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 49% near North Hykeham.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | North Hykeham |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 2 of 11 | 20% |
| There and back the same way | 7 of 11 | 49% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 2 of 11 | 30% |
What is beside the path
Under trees for a third or more of the way: 11 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 23% near North Hykeham.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | North Hykeham |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 11 of 11 | 23% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 11 of 11 | 61% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 11 | 8% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 11 of 11 | 26% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 5 of 11 | 11% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 4 of 11 | 69% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 11 | 8% |
What might stop you
Never beside a fast road: 11 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 84% near North Hykeham.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | North Hykeham |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 11 of 11 | 84% |
| Never beside a busy road | 6 of 11 | 41% |
| No busy road to cross | 6 of 11 | 46% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 11 of 11 | 94% |
| No steps | 11 of 11 | 93% |
What is on the way
Pass a busy beauty spot: 10 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 30% near North Hykeham.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | North Hykeham |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 10 of 11 | 91% |
| Pass a pub | 0 of 11 | 44% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 0 of 11 | 36% |
| Pass a public toilet | 6 of 11 | 16% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 11 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 10 of 11 | 30% |
Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Hartsholme Park, for your dog
If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription. 11 of its 11 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Hartsholme Park before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
Questions people ask
- Do dogs need a lead in Hartsholme Park?
- Lincoln has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Hartsholme Park?
- 11 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hartsholme Park.
Getting there
2 car parks and 1 public toilet within Hartsholme Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.