Wood

Dog walks in Hartsholme Park

Hartsholme Park is a wood in Lincoln, 3.7 km from the middle of North Hykeham. 11 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 9 of 11 are under 3 km and 2 are loops.

See every dog walk near North Hykeham, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonHartsholme Park20 km
Hartsholme Park on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Hartsholme Park

From the 11 walks that lie mostly in Hartsholme Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 4.2 km loop, a 3.0 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Hartsholme loop4.2 km · 72 min · A loop
  • Hartsholme and back3.0 km · 51 min · There and back
  • Hartsholme one-way walk1.6 km · 27 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Site of Special Scientific InterestSwanholme Lakes SSSINatural England designations
  • Local nature reserveSwanholme Lakes
  • Open by right3 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

None of Lincoln council's orders mentions dogs (read 1 October 2026). Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Hartsholme Park are like

Every share is of the 11 walks that lie mostly in Hartsholme Park, with North Hykeham as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 9 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 38% near North Hykeham.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorth Hykeham
Under 3 km
9 of 11
38%
3 to 5 km
2 of 11
22%
5 to 8 km
0 of 11
17%
8 to 12 km
0 of 11
12%
Over 12 km
0 of 11
7%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 7 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 49% near North Hykeham.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorth Hykeham
A loop
2 of 11
20%
There and back the same way
7 of 11
49%
One way, ending somewhere else
2 of 11
30%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 11 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 23% near North Hykeham.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorth Hykeham
Under trees for a third or more of the way
11 of 11
23%
Beside water for a tenth or more
11 of 11
61%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 11
8%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
11 of 11
26%
Off road for four fifths or more
5 of 11
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
4 of 11
69%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 11
8%

What might stop you

Never beside a fast road: 11 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 84% near North Hykeham.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorth Hykeham
Never beside a fast road
11 of 11
84%
Never beside a busy road
6 of 11
41%
No busy road to cross
6 of 11
46%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
11 of 11
94%
No steps
11 of 11
93%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 10 of 11 walks in Hartsholme Park, against 30% near North Hykeham.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredNorth Hykeham
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
10 of 11
91%
Pass a pub
0 of 11
44%
Pass a dog-waste bin
0 of 11
36%
Pass a public toilet
6 of 11
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 11
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
10 of 11
30%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Hartsholme Park, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 11 of its 11 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Hartsholme Park before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Hartsholme Park?
Lincoln has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Hartsholme Park?
11 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Hartsholme Park.

Getting there

2 car parks and 1 public toilet within Hartsholme Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Hartsholme Park