Wood

Dog walks in Morkery Wood

Morkery Wood is a wood in South Kesteven, 13.3 km from the middle of Stamford. 31 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 64% are under 3 km and 25% are loops.

See every dog walk near Stamford, or across Lincolnshire.

LincolnGrimsbyScunthorpeBostonMorkery Wood20 km
Morkery Wood on Lincolnshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Morkery Wood

From the 31 walks that lie mostly in Morkery Wood, those that start nearest its middle: a 3.9 km loop, a 7.2 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Stretton loop3.9 km · 66 min · A loop
  • Stretton and back7.2 km · 124 min · There and back
  • Stretton one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Dogs on a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any timeThe 166 hectares that are open access landCountryside and Rights of Way Act 2000
  • Open by right166 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

South Kesteven council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Morkery Wood are like

Every share is of the 31 walks that lie mostly in Morkery Wood, with Stamford as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 64% of the walks in Morkery Wood, against 45% near Stamford.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStamford
Under 3 km
64%
45%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
15%
8 to 12 km
<1%
7%
Over 12 km
<1%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 25% of the walks in Morkery Wood, against 11% near Stamford.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStamford
A loop
25%
11%
There and back the same way
51%
60%
One way, ending somewhere else
22%
27%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 100% of the walks in Morkery Wood, against 4% near Stamford.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStamford
Under trees for a third or more of the way
100%
40%
Beside water for a tenth or more
<1%
56%
On open access land for a third or more
100%
4%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
<1%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
58%
20%
On roads or lanes for half or more
3%
56%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 100% of the walks in Morkery Wood, against 70% near Stamford.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStamford
Never beside a fast road
100%
89%
Never beside a busy road
100%
70%
No busy road to cross
100%
72%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
100%
82%
No steps
100%
93%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 32% of the walks in Morkery Wood, against 76% near Stamford.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredStamford
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
32%
76%
Pass a pub
<1%
30%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
18%
Pass a public toilet
<1%
6%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
6%
Pass a busy beauty spot
<1%
17%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Morkery Wood, for your dog

If you live in Lincolnshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 100% of the walks here run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Morkery Wood before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Part of Morkery Wood is open access land, where a path on the ground can be faint: drift off your line and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Lincolnshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Morkery Wood?
On the open access land, the law asks for a short lead from 1 March to 31 July, and near livestock at any time. South Kesteven has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Morkery Wood?
31 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Morkery Wood.

Getting there

1 car park within Morkery Wood or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.

Parks, woods and reserves near Morkery Wood