We know this area

Dog walks near Penicuik

We have measured 1,950 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Penicuik, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Lothian and Edinburgh as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

EdinburghLivingstonLeithBathgatePenicuik20 km
Penicuik and the 5 km around it, on Lothian and Edinburgh. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Penicuik

Three of the 1,950 walks near Penicuik, from those that start nearest its middle: a 3.7 km loop, an 11.3 km there and back and a 1.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Penicuik loop3.7 km · 64 min · A loop
  • Near Penicuik11.3 km · 194 min · There and back
  • Penicuik one-way walk1.6 km · 27 min · One way

Walks near Penicuik for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Penicuik, and the share that pass each.

  • 31%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock31% near Penicuik for a nervous or reactive dog, against 20% near the typical town in Lothian and Edinburgh.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 610 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Penicuik
  • 31%A dog frightened by traffic31% near Penicuik for a dog scared of traffic, against 20% near the typical town in Lothian and Edinburgh.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 610 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Penicuik
  • 43%A big dog, or two on the lead at once43% near Penicuik for a big dog, the same as near the typical town in Lothian and Edinburgh.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 840 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Penicuik
  • 28%An older dog, on a short walk28% near Penicuik for an older dog, the same as near the typical town in Lothian and Edinburgh.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 550 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 24%A short walk from the car24% near Penicuik for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Lothian and Edinburgh.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 480 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Penicuik

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Penicuik are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,950 walks near Penicuik the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Lothian and Edinburgh as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 35% of the walks near Penicuik, against 40% across Lothian and Edinburgh.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLothian and Edinburgh
Under 3 km
35%
40%
3 to 5 km
22%
21%
5 to 8 km
20%
17%
8 to 12 km
14%
11%
Over 12 km
8%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 24% of the walks near Penicuik, against 20% across Lothian and Edinburgh.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLothian and Edinburgh
A loop
24%
20%
There and back the same way
46%
50%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
28%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 80% of the walks near Penicuik, against 63% across Lothian and Edinburgh.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLothian and Edinburgh
Under trees for a third or more of the way
64%
64%
Beside water for a tenth or more
80%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
9%
22%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
69%
69%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
<1%
5%
No farm grassland at all
78%
65%
Off road for four fifths or more
28%
24%
On roads or lanes for half or more
44%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
1%
3%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 71% of the walks near Penicuik, against 85% across Lothian and Edinburgh.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLothian and Edinburgh
Never beside a fast road
93%
91%
Never beside a busy road
57%
60%
No busy road to cross
57%
61%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
71%
85%
No steps
76%
69%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 11% of the walks near Penicuik, against 31% across Lothian and Edinburgh.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredLothian and Edinburgh
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
49%
67%
Pass a pub
16%
18%
Pass a dog-waste bin
11%
31%
Pass a public toilet
13%
19%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
3%
Pass a busy beauty spot
53%
44%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Scotland has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Habitat Map of Scotland, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Penicuik, for your dog

If you live in Lothian and Edinburgh, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Penicuik

In Scotland the Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003 gives you a right of responsible access to most land, so the question is less where you may walk than what is on the way. We measure Lothian and Edinburgh's walks for livestock, roads, woodland and water, as we do everywhere.

We have not yet listed the councils in Lothian and Edinburgh or read their dog rules, so a walk here says the rules are unknown rather than absent.

We checked Lothian and Edinburgh for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Castlelaw Ranges. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Lothian and Edinburgh, and what its orders say