We know this area

Dog walks near Formby

We have measured 1,550 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Formby, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Merseyside as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

LiverpoolSt HelensBirkenheadSouthportFormby10 km
Formby and the 8 km around it, on Merseyside. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Formby

Three of the 1,550 walks near Formby, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.7 km loop, a 5.0 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Formby loop7.7 km · 132 min · A loop
  • Formby and back5.0 km · 86 min · There and back
  • Formby one-way walk2.5 km · 43 min · One way

Walks near Formby for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Formby, and the share that pass each.

  • 17%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock17% near Formby for a nervous or reactive dog, against 14% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 260 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Formby
  • 42%A dog frightened by traffic42% near Formby for a dog scared of traffic, against 21% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 650 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Formby
  • 51%A big dog, or two on the lead at once51% near Formby for a big dog, against 43% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 790 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 32%An older dog, on a short walk32% near Formby for an older dog, the same as near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 500 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 47%A short walk from the car47% near Formby for a short walk from the car, against 54% near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 730 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Formby

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Formby are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,550 walks near Formby the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Merseyside as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 40% of the walks near Formby, against 44% across Merseyside.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Under 3 km
40%
44%
3 to 5 km
23%
21%
5 to 8 km
19%
16%
8 to 12 km
10%
9%
Over 12 km
5%
8%

What shape they are

There and back the same way: 46% of the walks near Formby, against 43% across Merseyside.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
A loop
27%
27%
There and back the same way
46%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
29%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 14% of the walks near Formby, against 32% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Under trees for a third or more of the way
33%
38%
Beside water for a tenth or more
43%
50%
On open access land for a third or more
5%
2%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
14%
32%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
84%
71%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
45%
29%
No farm grassland at all
11%
13%
Off road for four fifths or more
12%
4%
On roads or lanes for half or more
71%
85%
Through built-up streets for half or more
13%
18%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 73% of the walks near Formby, against 48% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Never beside a fast road
90%
86%
Never beside a busy road
73%
48%
No busy road to cross
75%
51%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
98%
90%
No steps
84%
80%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 21% of the walks near Formby, against 36% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
84%
94%
Pass a pub
29%
42%
Pass a dog-waste bin
21%
36%
Pass a public toilet
20%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
22%
31%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Formby, for your dog

If you live in Merseyside, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Formby

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Merseyside, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Merseyside, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Merseyside for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Altcar Training Camp. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Merseyside, and what its orders say