We know this area
Dog walks near Formby
We have measured 1,550 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Formby, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Merseyside as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.
Three walks near Formby
Three of the 1,550 walks near Formby, from those that start nearest its middle: a 7.7 km loop, a 5.0 km there and back and a 2.5 km one-way walk. How we pick them
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- Formby loop7.7 km · 132 min · A loop
- Formby and back5.0 km · 86 min · There and back
- Formby one-way walk2.5 km · 43 min · One way
Walks near Formby for your dog
When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Formby, and the share that pass each.
- 17%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock17% near Formby for a nervous or reactive dog, against 14% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 260 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Formby
- 42%A dog frightened by traffic42% near Formby for a dog scared of traffic, against 21% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 650 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Formby
- 51%A big dog, or two on the lead at once51% near Formby for a big dog, against 43% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 790 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
- 32%An older dog, on a short walk32% near Formby for an older dog, the same as near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 500 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
- 47%A short walk from the car47% near Formby for a short walk from the car, against 54% near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 730 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Formby
The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.
What the walks near Formby are like
Each bar is the share of the 1,550 walks near Formby the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Merseyside as a whole.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 40% of the walks near Formby, against 44% across Merseyside.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Merseyside |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 40% | 44% |
| 3 to 5 km | 23% | 21% |
| 5 to 8 km | 19% | 16% |
| 8 to 12 km | 10% | 9% |
| Over 12 km | 5% | 8% |
What shape they are
There and back the same way: 46% of the walks near Formby, against 43% across Merseyside.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Merseyside |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 27% | 27% |
| There and back the same way | 46% | 43% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 26% | 29% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 14% of the walks near Formby, against 32% across Merseyside.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Merseyside |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 33% | 38% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 43% | 50% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 5% | 2% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 14% | 32% |
| Beside crop fields for a third or more | 84% | 71% |
| Beside farm grassland for half or more | 45% | 29% |
| No farm grassland at all | 11% | 13% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 12% | 4% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 71% | 85% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 13% | 18% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 73% of the walks near Formby, against 48% across Merseyside.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Merseyside |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 90% | 86% |
| Never beside a busy road | 73% | 48% |
| No busy road to cross | 75% | 51% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 98% | 90% |
| No steps | 84% | 80% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 21% of the walks near Formby, against 36% across Merseyside.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Merseyside |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 84% | 94% |
| Pass a pub | 29% | 42% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 21% | 36% |
| Pass a public toilet | 20% | 21% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | <1% | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 22% | 31% |
Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks near Formby, for your dog
If you live in Merseyside, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.
Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.
The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.
The rules around Formby
In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Merseyside, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.
We have read the dog orders of every council in Merseyside, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.
We checked Merseyside for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Altcar Training Camp. A walk is checked against it before we show it.