We know this area

Dog walks near Heswall and Neston

We have measured 2,340 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Heswall, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Merseyside as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

It covers Neston, whose centre is 4.9 km away, too.

LiverpoolSt HelensBirkenheadSouthportHeswall10 km
Heswall and the 8 km around it, on Merseyside. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Heswall

Three of the 2,340 walks near Heswall, from those that start nearest its middle: a 12.0 km loop, a 6.5 km there and back and a 3.3 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Near Heswall12.0 km · 206 min · A loop
  • Pensby and back6.5 km · 111 min · There and back
  • Heswall one-way walk3.3 km · 57 min · One way

Walks near Heswall for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Heswall, and the share that pass each.

  • 8%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock8% near Heswall for a nervous or reactive dog, against 14% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 200 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Heswall
  • 17%A dog frightened by traffic17% near Heswall for a dog scared of traffic, against 21% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 390 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Heswall
  • 39%A big dog, or two on the lead at once39% near Heswall for a big dog, against 43% near the typical town in Merseyside.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 920 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Heswall
  • 29%An older dog, on a short walk29% near Heswall for an older dog, against 32% near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 700 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 52%A short walk from the car52% near Heswall for a short walk from the car, against 54% near the typical town in Merseyside.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 1,220 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Heswall are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,340 walks near Heswall the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Merseyside as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 38% of the walks near Heswall, against 44% across Merseyside.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Under 3 km
38%
44%
3 to 5 km
19%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
16%
8 to 12 km
11%
9%
Over 12 km
12%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 24% of the walks near Heswall, against 27% across Merseyside.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
A loop
24%
27%
There and back the same way
45%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
29%
29%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 48% of the walks near Heswall, against 29% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Under trees for a third or more of the way
52%
38%
Beside water for a tenth or more
61%
50%
On open access land for a third or more
4%
2%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
20%
32%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
77%
71%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
48%
29%
No farm grassland at all
9%
13%
Off road for four fifths or more
4%
4%
On roads or lanes for half or more
85%
85%
Through built-up streets for half or more
12%
18%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 68% of the walks near Heswall, against 90% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Never beside a fast road
85%
86%
Never beside a busy road
35%
48%
No busy road to cross
36%
51%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
68%
90%
No steps
73%
80%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 42% of the walks near Heswall, against 31% across Merseyside.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMerseyside
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
97%
94%
Pass a pub
44%
42%
Pass a dog-waste bin
45%
36%
Pass a public toilet
25%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
42%
31%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Heswall, for your dog

If you live in Merseyside, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Heswall

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Merseyside, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Merseyside, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Merseyside for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Altcar Training Camp. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Merseyside, and what its orders say