We know this area

Dog walks near Chepstow

We have measured 1,050 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Chepstow, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Monmouthshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Chepstow10 km
Chepstow and the 5 km around it, on Monmouthshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Chepstow

Three of the 1,050 walks near Chepstow, from those that start nearest its middle: a 3.7 km loop, a 10.0 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Tidenham loop3.7 km · 64 min · A loop
  • Shirenewton and back10.0 km · 172 min · There and back
  • Chepstow one-way walk1.9 km · 33 min · One way

Walks near Chepstow for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Chepstow, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Chepstow are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,050 walks near Chepstow the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Monmouthshire as a whole.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 17% of the walks near Chepstow, against 19% across Monmouthshire, and no row here differs by more.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMonmouthshire
Under 3 km
36%
36%
3 to 5 km
22%
21%
5 to 8 km
17%
19%
8 to 12 km
11%
12%
Over 12 km
11%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 19% of the walks near Chepstow, against 16% across Monmouthshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMonmouthshire
A loop
19%
16%
There and back the same way
51%
53%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
29%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 32% of the walks near Chepstow, against 62% across Monmouthshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMonmouthshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
60%
46%
Beside water for a tenth or more
32%
62%
On open access land for a third or more
28%
31%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
7%
3%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
82%
73%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
81%
91%
No farm grassland at all
4%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
10%
16%
On roads or lanes for half or more
61%
63%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 59% of the walks near Chepstow, against 81% across Monmouthshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMonmouthshire
Never beside a fast road
88%
91%
Never beside a busy road
59%
81%
No busy road to cross
60%
80%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
65%
70%
No steps
82%
93%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 48% of the walks near Chepstow, against 29% across Monmouthshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredMonmouthshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
80%
79%
Pass a pub
28%
20%
Pass a dog-waste bin
16%
6%
Pass a public toilet
7%
5%
Pass a drinking-water tap
2%
5%
Pass a busy beauty spot
48%
29%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Chepstow, for your dog

If you live in Monmouthshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Chepstow

In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Monmouthshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Monmouthshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Monmouthshire for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Rogiet Moor Ranges. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Monmouthshire, and what its orders say