Wood

Dog walks in Annesley Forest

Annesley Forest is a wood in Ashfield, 4.6 km from the middle of Hucknall. 24 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 11 of 24 are under 3 km and 13 are loops.

See every dog walk near Hucknall, or across Nottinghamshire.

NottinghamMansfieldBeestonWorksopAnnesley Forest10 km
Annesley Forest on Nottinghamshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Annesley Forest

From the 24 walks that lie mostly in Annesley Forest, those that start nearest its middle: an 8.8 km loop, a 2.0 km there and back and a 3.7 km one-way walk.

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Annesley loop8.8 km · 152 min · A loop
  • Newstead and back2.0 km · 34 min · There and back
  • Near Annesley Forest3.7 km · 63 min · One way

The land and what it asks of a dog

  • Open by permission, not by right81 hectares of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)

Ashfield council has a dog control order we cannot yet place on the map, so it may apply here. Signs on the ground may say more.

What the walks in Annesley Forest are like

Every share is of the 24 walks that lie mostly in Annesley Forest, with Hucknall as a whole marked on each bar.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 11 of 24 walks in Annesley Forest, against 31% near Hucknall.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Under 3 km
11 of 24
31%
3 to 5 km
5 of 24
21%
5 to 8 km
7 of 24
20%
8 to 12 km
1 of 24
13%
Over 12 km
0 of 24
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 13 of 24 walks in Annesley Forest, against 24% near Hucknall.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
A loop
13 of 24
24%
There and back the same way
6 of 24
44%
One way, ending somewhere else
5 of 24
31%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 0 of 24 walks in Annesley Forest, against 61% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Under trees for a third or more of the way
24 of 24
56%
Beside water for a tenth or more
0 of 24
61%
On open access land for a third or more
0 of 24
<1%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
0 of 24
33%
Off road for four fifths or more
8 of 24
10%
On roads or lanes for half or more
6 of 24
67%
Through built-up streets for half or more
0 of 24
5%

What might stop you

No steps: 24 of 24 walks in Annesley Forest, against 67% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Never beside a fast road
24 of 24
83%
Never beside a busy road
11 of 24
35%
No busy road to cross
11 of 24
37%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
24 of 24
70%
No steps
24 of 24
67%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 0 of 24 walks in Annesley Forest, against 21% near Hucknall.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredHucknall
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
16 of 24
78%
Pass a pub
9 of 24
37%
Pass a dog-waste bin
12 of 24
65%
Pass a public toilet
0 of 24
16%
Pass a drinking-water tap
0 of 24
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
0 of 24
21%

Measured on 20 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Annesley Forest, for your dog

If you live in Nottinghamshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription. 24 of its 24 walks run under trees for a third of the way or more. It brings the Further map, 1:25,000, with contours, field walls and every right of way, while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk in Annesley Forest before you set off and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal drops among the trees. Drift off the path and the phone buzzes. It also opens walks beyond your home county, if Nottinghamshire is not yours.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Questions people ask

Do dogs need a lead in Annesley Forest?
Ashfield has a dog order we cannot yet place, so it may apply here, read on 1 October 2026.
How many dog walks are there in Annesley Forest?
24 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Annesley Forest.

Getting there

2 dog bins within Annesley Forest or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.