We know this area

Dog walks in Powys

Trekosa finds dog walks in Powys to suit your dog and you. Tell us once what your dog finds hard, and we show you walks near you with the roads, stiles, livestock and council dog rules already marked, so the first surprise of the walk is not a field of ewes.

Done and live. We have measured every walk against the map: the footpaths and rights of way, what is underfoot, and what you will meet on the way. We have read the council's rules about dogs here. The app tells you where they apply.

Newtown10 km
Powys, from Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks in Powys

Three of the walks in Powys, from those that start nearest the middle of its towns: a 6.4 km loop, a 9.4 km there and back and a 2.8 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn loop6.4 km · 111 min · A loop
  • Kerry and back9.4 km · 161 min · There and back
  • Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn one-way walk2.8 km · 49 min · One way

What the walks in Powys are like

We have measured 90,000 walks in Powys so far, each against the same public map data: where the path runs, what is beside it, the roads it meets and what is on the way. Each bar is the share of those walks the sentence is true of.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 35% of the walks in Powys, against 38% in the typical county we cover.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Under 3 km
35%
3 to 5 km
21%
5 to 8 km
19%
8 to 12 km
12%
Over 12 km
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 10% of the walks in Powys, against 17% in the typical county we cover.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
A loop
10%
There and back the same way
58%
One way, ending somewhere else
31%

What is beside the path

Beside crop fields for a third or more: 40% of the walks in Powys, against 82% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Under trees for a third or more of the way
33%
Beside water for a tenth or more
69%
On open access land for a third or more
46%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
1%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
40%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
90%
No farm grassland at all
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
30%
On roads or lanes for half or more
51%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 90% of the walks in Powys, against 71% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Never beside a fast road
95%
Never beside a busy road
90%
No busy road to cross
90%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
80%
No steps
97%

What is on the way

Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road: 56% of the walks in Powys, against 76% in the typical county we cover.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measured
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
56%
Pass a pub
7%
Pass a dog-waste bin
2%
Pass a public toilet
4%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
35%

Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks in Powys, for your dog

If you live in Powys, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

Towns in Powys

What the walks near each of these are like, beside Powys as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

For your dog, town by town

Each town's walks, taken through the checks the app runs for one kind of dog: how many pass, and what stops the rest. The share is of every walk measured near each town.

For a nervous or reactive dog

For a dog scared of traffic

For a big dog, or two on the lead

For a short walk from the car

Where you may walk in Powys

In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Powys, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We checked Powys for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Sennybridge Training Area. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Council dog rules in Powys

A council can make an order saying where dogs must be on a lead or are not allowed at all. We read each order itself rather than the web page about it, and we say where we have not. This is where each council in Powys stands.

No dog control order means we read the council's own list of orders, and dogs are not in it.

Every walk in Powys is checked against the same data as everywhere else we cover. See what we check and where it comes from.