We know this area

Dog walks near Wellington, Shropshire

We have measured 1,630 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Wellington, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Shropshire as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

TelfordShrewsburyMadeleyWellington10 km
Wellington and the 5 km around it, on Shropshire. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Wellington

Three of the 1,630 walks near Wellington, from those that start nearest its middle: an 8.4 km loop, a 3.9 km there and back and a 1.7 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Hadley & Leegomery loop8.4 km · 145 min · A loop
  • Wrockwardine and back3.9 km · 68 min · There and back
  • Wellington one-way walk1.7 km · 28 min · One way

Walks near Wellington for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Wellington, and the share that pass each.

  • 13%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock13% near Wellington for a nervous or reactive dog, against 9% near the typical town in Shropshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 210 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Wellington
  • 30%A dog frightened by traffic30% near Wellington for a dog scared of traffic, against 27% near the typical town in Shropshire.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 500 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Wellington
  • 40%A big dog, or two on the lead at once40% near Wellington for a big dog, against 38% near the typical town in Shropshire.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 650 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Wellington
  • 26%An older dog, on a short walk26% near Wellington for an older dog, against 29% near the typical town in Shropshire.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 430 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 45%A short walk from the car45% near Wellington for a short walk from the car, against 48% near the typical town in Shropshire.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 740 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Wellington

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Wellington are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,630 walks near Wellington the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Shropshire as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 16% of the walks near Wellington, against 9% across Shropshire.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredShropshire
Under 3 km
34%
38%
3 to 5 km
20%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
19%
8 to 12 km
11%
11%
Over 12 km
16%
9%

What shape they are

A loop: 30% of the walks near Wellington, against 14% across Shropshire.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredShropshire
A loop
30%
14%
There and back the same way
42%
55%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
30%

What is beside the path

Beside farm grassland for half or more: 44% of the walks near Wellington, against 88% across Shropshire.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredShropshire
Under trees for a third or more of the way
57%
39%
Beside water for a tenth or more
40%
64%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
13%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
13%
4%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
76%
90%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
44%
88%
No farm grassland at all
7%
1%
Off road for four fifths or more
3%
9%
On roads or lanes for half or more
87%
70%
Through built-up streets for half or more
6%
<1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 53% of the walks near Wellington, against 82% across Shropshire.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredShropshire
Never beside a fast road
75%
91%
Never beside a busy road
53%
82%
No busy road to cross
54%
83%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
79%
70%
No steps
73%
92%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 44% of the walks near Wellington, against 17% across Shropshire.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredShropshire
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
92%
74%
Pass a pub
44%
17%
Pass a dog-waste bin
31%
7%
Pass a public toilet
29%
7%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
<1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
29%
26%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Wellington, for your dog

If you live in Shropshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Wellington

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Shropshire, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Shropshire, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Shropshire for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Shropshire, and what its orders say