We know this area

Dog walks near Frome

We have measured 1,730 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Frome, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Somerset as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

BathWeston-super-MareTauntonBridgwaterFrome20 km
Frome and the 5 km around it, on Somerset. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Frome

Three of the 1,730 walks near Frome, from those that start nearest its middle: a 9.8 km loop, a 5.8 km there and back and a 2.8 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Selwood loop9.8 km · 168 min · A loop
  • Lullington and back5.8 km · 100 min · There and back
  • Frome one-way walk2.8 km · 48 min · One way

Walks near Frome for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Frome, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Frome are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,730 walks near Frome the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Somerset as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 38% of the walks near Frome, against 35% across Somerset.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Under 3 km
38%
35%
3 to 5 km
22%
22%
5 to 8 km
18%
20%
8 to 12 km
11%
12%
Over 12 km
7%
8%

What shape they are

A loop: 25% of the walks near Frome, against 23% across Somerset, and no row here differs by more.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
A loop
25%
23%
There and back the same way
46%
46%
One way, ending somewhere else
28%
29%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: under 1% of the walks near Frome, against 9% across Somerset.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Under trees for a third or more of the way
37%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
62%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
9%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
1%
5%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
60%
57%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
84%
92%
No farm grassland at all
2%
<1%
Off road for four fifths or more
5%
12%
On roads or lanes for half or more
69%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
5%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 61% of the walks near Frome, against 71% across Somerset.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Never beside a fast road
90%
90%
Never beside a busy road
61%
71%
No busy road to cross
61%
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
72%
74%
No steps
94%
90%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: under 1% of the walks near Frome, against 14% across Somerset.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSomerset
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
82%
81%
Pass a pub
34%
25%
Pass a dog-waste bin
<1%
14%
Pass a public toilet
11%
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
26%
28%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Frome, for your dog

If you live in Somerset, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Frome

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Somerset, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Somerset, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Somerset for military live-firing ground and hold one area of it: Yoxter Range. A walk is checked against it before we show it.

Every council in Somerset, and what its orders say