We know this area

Dog walks near Lowestoft

We have measured 1,190 walks that start within 8 km of the middle of Lowestoft, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Suffolk as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

IpswichBury St EdmundsHaverhillLowestoft20 km
Lowestoft and the 8 km around it, on Suffolk. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Lowestoft

Three of the 1,190 walks near Lowestoft, from those that start nearest its middle: a 5.5 km loop, an 11.9 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Oulton loop5.5 km · 94 min · A loop
  • Lowestoft and back11.9 km · 204 min · There and back
  • Lowestoft one-way walk1.9 km · 33 min · One way

Walks near Lowestoft for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Lowestoft, and the share that pass each.

  • 17%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock17% near Lowestoft for a nervous or reactive dog, against 12% near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 210 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Lowestoft
  • 30%A dog frightened by traffic30% near Lowestoft for a dog scared of traffic, the same as near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 370 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Lowestoft
  • 42%A big dog, or two on the lead at once42% near Lowestoft for a big dog, against 45% near the typical town in Suffolk.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 500 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 36%An older dog, on a short walk36% near Lowestoft for an older dog, against 32% near the typical town in Suffolk.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 430 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 50%A short walk from the car50% near Lowestoft for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Suffolk.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 600 walks or more within 8 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Lowestoft

The app searches further than 8 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Lowestoft are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,190 walks near Lowestoft the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Suffolk as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 44% of the walks near Lowestoft, against 38% across Suffolk.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Under 3 km
44%
38%
3 to 5 km
20%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
18%
8 to 12 km
7%
11%
Over 12 km
11%
11%

What shape they are

A loop: 23% of the walks near Lowestoft, against 19% across Suffolk.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
A loop
23%
19%
There and back the same way
51%
52%
One way, ending somewhere else
24%
28%

What is beside the path

Under trees for a third or more of the way: 16% of the walks near Lowestoft, against 35% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Under trees for a third or more of the way
16%
35%
Beside water for a tenth or more
42%
54%
On open access land for a third or more
1%
10%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
12%
11%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
86%
97%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
37%
45%
No farm grassland at all
16%
7%
Off road for four fifths or more
14%
17%
On roads or lanes for half or more
61%
53%
Through built-up streets for half or more
11%
1%

What might stop you

Never beside a busy road: 64% of the walks near Lowestoft, against 70% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Never beside a fast road
86%
86%
Never beside a busy road
64%
70%
No busy road to cross
66%
71%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
86%
91%
No steps
89%
93%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 47% of the walks near Lowestoft, against 18% across Suffolk.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSuffolk
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
85%
77%
Pass a pub
31%
22%
Pass a dog-waste bin
47%
18%
Pass a public toilet
12%
10%
Pass a drinking-water tap
1%
1%
Pass a busy beauty spot
22%
9%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Lowestoft, for your dog

If you live in Suffolk, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Lowestoft

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Suffolk, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Suffolk, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Suffolk for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Suffolk, and what its orders say