We know this area

Dog walks near Caterham

We have measured 2,340 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Caterham, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Surrey as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

GuildfordGodalmingWalton-on-ThamesWokingCaterham10 km
Caterham and the 5 km around it, on Surrey. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Caterham

Three of the 2,340 walks near Caterham, from those that start nearest its middle: a 1.6 km loop, a 6.5 km there and back and an 8.6 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Caterham Valley loop1.6 km · 27 min · A loop
  • Bletchingley and back6.5 km · 111 min · There and back
  • Near Caterham8.6 km · 147 min · One way

Walks near Caterham for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Caterham, and the share that pass each.

  • 6%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock6% near Caterham for a nervous or reactive dog, the same as near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 150 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Caterham
  • 31%A dog frightened by traffic31% near Caterham for a dog scared of traffic, against 27% near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 730 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Caterham
  • 35%A big dog, or two on the lead at once35% near Caterham for a big dog, against 42% near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 820 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.Walks for a big dog near Caterham
  • 23%An older dog, on a short walk23% near Caterham for an older dog, against 27% near the typical town in Surrey.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 540 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.Short walks for an older dog near Caterham
  • 47%A short walk from the car47% near Caterham for a short walk from the car, the same as near the typical town in Surrey.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 1,110 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Caterham are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,340 walks near Caterham the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Surrey as a whole.

How far they go

Under 3 km: 33% of the walks near Caterham, against 37% across Surrey.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under 3 km
33%
37%
3 to 5 km
21%
22%
5 to 8 km
18%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
11%
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 33% of the walks near Caterham, against 27% across Surrey.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
A loop
33%
27%
There and back the same way
39%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
26%
29%

What is beside the path

Beside water for a tenth or more: 23% of the walks near Caterham, against 61% across Surrey.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under trees for a third or more of the way
86%
83%
Beside water for a tenth or more
23%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
9%
30%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
32%
42%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
85%
82%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
64%
70%
No farm grassland at all
3%
4%
Off road for four fifths or more
6%
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
72%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
3%
3%

What might stop you

No steps: 61% of the walks near Caterham, against 78% across Surrey.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Never beside a fast road
80%
87%
Never beside a busy road
48%
53%
No busy road to cross
48%
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
50%
57%
No steps
61%
78%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 55% of the walks near Caterham, against 32% across Surrey.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
94%
86%
Pass a pub
34%
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
55%
32%
Pass a public toilet
38%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
10%
6%
Pass a busy beauty spot
53%
43%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Caterham, for your dog

If you live in Surrey, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Caterham

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Surrey, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Surrey, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Surrey for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Ash, Stoney Castle and Henley Park Ranges and Bisley and Pirbright Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Surrey, and what its orders say