We know this area

Dog walks near Windlesham

We have measured 2,180 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Windlesham, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Surrey as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

Where a dog must be on a lead near Windlesham: the open access land law, and the council's order.

GuildfordGodalmingWalton-on-ThamesWokingWindlesham10 km
Windlesham and the 5 km around it, on Surrey. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Windlesham

Three of the 2,180 walks near Windlesham, from those that start nearest its middle: a 4.6 km loop, a 10.5 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Windlesham loop4.6 km · 79 min · A loop
  • Sunningdale and back10.5 km · 179 min · There and back
  • Windlesham one-way walk2.0 km · 35 min · One way

Walks near Windlesham for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Windlesham, and the share that pass each.

  • 4%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock4% near Windlesham for a nervous or reactive dog, against 6% near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 100 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Windlesham
  • 21%A dog frightened by traffic21% near Windlesham for a dog scared of traffic, against 27% near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 460 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Windlesham
  • 45%A big dog, or two on the lead at once45% near Windlesham for a big dog, against 42% near the typical town in Surrey.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 990 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 28%An older dog, on a short walk28% near Windlesham for an older dog, against 27% near the typical town in Surrey.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 610 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 43%A short walk from the car43% near Windlesham for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town in Surrey.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 940 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Windlesham

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Windlesham are like

Each bar is the share of the 2,180 walks near Windlesham the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Surrey as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 11% of the walks near Windlesham, against 7% across Surrey.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under 3 km
35%
37%
3 to 5 km
21%
22%
5 to 8 km
17%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
11%
7%

What shape they are

A loop: 34% of the walks near Windlesham, against 27% across Surrey.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
A loop
34%
27%
There and back the same way
37%
43%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
29%

What is beside the path

On open access land for a third or more: 50% of the walks near Windlesham, against 30% across Surrey.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Under trees for a third or more of the way
85%
83%
Beside water for a tenth or more
63%
61%
On open access land for a third or more
50%
30%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
42%
42%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
86%
82%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
65%
70%
No farm grassland at all
3%
4%
Off road for four fifths or more
14%
11%
On roads or lanes for half or more
70%
62%
Through built-up streets for half or more
4%
3%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 87% of the walks near Windlesham, against 57% across Surrey.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Never beside a fast road
83%
87%
Never beside a busy road
37%
53%
No busy road to cross
39%
54%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
87%
57%
No steps
86%
78%

What is on the way

Pass a busy beauty spot: 65% of the walks near Windlesham, against 43% across Surrey.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSurrey
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
86%
86%
Pass a pub
36%
34%
Pass a dog-waste bin
15%
32%
Pass a public toilet
17%
21%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
6%
Pass a busy beauty spot
65%
43%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Windlesham, for your dog

If you live in Surrey, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Windlesham

In England you may walk on public rights of way, on open access land under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act, and in woodland the Forestry Commission opens to the public. We hold all three for Surrey, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Surrey, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Surrey for military live-firing ground and hold 2 areas of it: Ash, Stoney Castle and Henley Park Ranges and Bisley and Pirbright Ranges. A walk is checked against them before we show it.

Every council in Surrey, and what its orders say