We know this area

Dog walks near Morriston

We have measured 1,220 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Morriston, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Swansea as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

SwanseaMorriston10 km
Morriston and the 5 km around it, on Swansea. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Morriston

Three of the 1,220 walks near Morriston, from those that start nearest its middle: a 3.8 km loop, an 11.6 km there and back and a 2.0 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Llansamlet loop3.8 km · 65 min · A loop
  • Bonymaen and back11.6 km · 198 min · There and back
  • Morriston one-way walk2.0 km · 34 min · One way

Walks near Morriston for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Morriston, and the share that pass each.

  • 28%A dog who is nervous of other dogs and of livestock28% near Morriston for a nervous or reactive dog, against 8% near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way, at most one busy road to cross and pasture beside no more than 30% of the way.That is 350 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a nervous or reactive dog.Walks for a nervous or reactive dog near Morriston
  • 28%A dog frightened by traffic28% near Morriston for a dog scared of traffic, the same as near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long, a busy or fast road beside no more than 15% of the way and at most one busy road to cross.That is 350 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a dog scared of traffic.Walks for a dog scared of traffic near Morriston
  • 43%A big dog, or two on the lead at once43% near Morriston for a big dog, against 42% near the typical town we cover.2.5 to 8 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 520 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a big dog.
  • 29%An older dog, on a short walk29% near Morriston for an older dog, against 28% near the typical town we cover.1 to 2.5 km long and at most one stile, gate or cattle grid.That is 360 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for an older dog.
  • 46%A short walk from the car46% near Morriston for a short walk from the car, against 47% near the typical town we cover.1 to 4.5 km long and starting where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road.That is 570 walks or more within 5 km that pass our checks for a short walk from the car.Short dog walks from the car near Morriston

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Morriston are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,220 walks near Morriston the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Swansea as a whole.

How far they go

5 to 8 km: 16% of the walks near Morriston, against 19% across Swansea.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwansea
Under 3 km
36%
34%
3 to 5 km
21%
21%
5 to 8 km
16%
19%
8 to 12 km
13%
12%
Over 12 km
12%
10%

What shape they are

A loop: 21% of the walks near Morriston, against 17% across Swansea.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwansea
A loop
21%
17%
There and back the same way
50%
51%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
30%

What is beside the path

On roads or lanes for half or more: 92% of the walks near Morriston, against 61% across Swansea.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwansea
Under trees for a third or more of the way
27%
30%
Beside water for a tenth or more
62%
51%
On open access land for a third or more
25%
54%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
7%
9%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
91%
82%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
64%
81%
No farm grassland at all
11%
5%
Off road for four fifths or more
2%
17%
On roads or lanes for half or more
92%
61%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No stile, gate or cattle grid: 85% of the walks near Morriston, against 68% across Swansea.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwansea
Never beside a fast road
89%
93%
Never beside a busy road
62%
61%
No busy road to cross
62%
60%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
85%
68%
No steps
80%
83%

What is on the way

Pass a pub: 46% of the walks near Morriston, against 31% across Swansea.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredSwansea
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
89%
76%
Pass a pub
46%
31%
Pass a dog-waste bin
16%
27%
Pass a public toilet
19%
18%
Pass a drinking-water tap
<1%
5%
Pass a busy beauty spot
26%
41%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Morriston, for your dog

If you live in Swansea, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Morriston

In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Swansea, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Swansea, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Swansea for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Swansea, and what its orders say