We know this area

Dog walks near Barry

We have measured 1,220 walks that start within 5 km of the middle of Barry, each against the same public map data. This page says what they are like, beside Vale of Glamorgan as a whole, and how many pass the checks we run for five kinds of dog.

PenarthBarry10 km
Barry and the 5 km around it, on Vale of Glamorgan. Ordnance Survey boundary data.

Three walks near Barry

Three of the 1,220 walks near Barry, from those that start nearest its middle: a 5.6 km loop, an 11.5 km there and back and a 1.9 km one-way walk. How we pick them

Where these go is in the app

Create an account
  • Barry loop5.6 km · 97 min · A loop
  • Sully and Lavernock and back11.5 km · 197 min · There and back
  • Barry one-way walk1.9 km · 32 min · One way

Walks near Barry for your dog

When you tell us what your dog finds hard, the app checks every walk against it before you see one. These are five of those checks, run over the walks near Barry, and the share that pass each.

The app searches further than 5 km when it has to, and it weighs what you tell it about your own dog, so these are a starting point rather than your answer.

What the walks near Barry are like

Each bar is the share of the 1,220 walks near Barry the sentence is true of. The upright mark on each bar, and the small number beside it, is the same share for Vale of Glamorgan as a whole.

How far they go

Over 12 km: 9% of the walks near Barry, against 12% across Vale of Glamorgan.

Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredVale of Glamorgan
Under 3 km
35%
36%
3 to 5 km
21%
20%
5 to 8 km
20%
18%
8 to 12 km
12%
11%
Over 12 km
9%
12%

What shape they are

A loop: 30% of the walks near Barry, against 19% across Vale of Glamorgan.

A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredVale of Glamorgan
A loop
30%
19%
There and back the same way
42%
50%
One way, ending somewhere else
27%
29%

What is beside the path

Through a park or green space for a third or more: 27% of the walks near Barry, against 8% across Vale of Glamorgan.

Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredVale of Glamorgan
Under trees for a third or more of the way
59%
41%
Beside water for a tenth or more
67%
63%
On open access land for a third or more
<1%
10%
Through a park or green space for a third or more
27%
8%
Beside crop fields for a third or more
97%
92%
Beside farm grassland for half or more
72%
89%
No farm grassland at all
5%
2%
Off road for four fifths or more
4%
6%
On roads or lanes for half or more
80%
74%
Through built-up streets for half or more
<1%
<1%

What might stop you

No steps: 63% of the walks near Barry, against 85% across Vale of Glamorgan.

Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredVale of Glamorgan
Never beside a fast road
85%
84%
Never beside a busy road
49%
62%
No busy road to cross
50%
62%
No stile, gate or cattle grid
56%
76%
No steps
63%
85%

What is on the way

Pass a dog-waste bin: 44% of the walks near Barry, against 22% across Vale of Glamorgan.

Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.

Walks thatShare of walks measuredVale of Glamorgan
Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road
91%
85%
Pass a pub
42%
33%
Pass a dog-waste bin
44%
22%
Pass a public toilet
15%
11%
Pass a drinking-water tap
6%
5%
Pass a busy beauty spot
18%
9%

Measured on 12 October 2026 from the map. Wales has no crop map, so farm grassland here is read from the Phase 1 habitat survey, which is not directly comparable with England's figures. How these figures are made

Trekosa, free

Walks near Barry, for your dog

If you live in Vale of Glamorgan, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.

Trekosa FurtherSubscription

Anywhere in Great Britain, even with no signal.

Further is the Trekosa subscription: walks beyond your home county, and help on the walk itself. The OS Explorer map, 1:25,000, on any walk while you have signal. Press Offline on a walk and its map stays on your phone until you remove it, for when the signal goes. Drift off the path and you get a quiet buzz.

The first 250 households have it for good. After that, £4.99 a month or £34.99 a year.

The rules around Barry

In Wales you may walk on public rights of way and on the open access land Natural Resources Wales publishes. We hold both for Vale of Glamorgan, and a walk that leaves them is refused before you ever see it.

We have read the dog orders of every council in Vale of Glamorgan, and a walk here tells you when it crosses a place an order names.

We checked Vale of Glamorgan for military live-firing ground and found none. The military sites on the map here are barracks, cadet huts and indoor ranges, none of them open ground a walk could wander onto.

Every council in Vale of Glamorgan, and what its orders say