Common
Dog walks in Frickley Country Park
Frickley Country Park is a common in Wakefield, 15.3 km from the middle of Castleford. 29 walks in the app lie mostly in it. 19 of 29 are under 3 km and 8 are loops.
See every dog walk near Castleford, or across West Yorkshire.
Three walks in Frickley Country Park
From the 29 walks that lie mostly in Frickley Country Park, those that start nearest its middle: a 5.9 km loop, a 10.5 km there and back and a 2.1 km one-way walk.
Where these go is in the app
Create an account- South Elmsall loop5.9 km · 102 min · A loop
- South Elmsall and back10.5 km · 180 min · There and back
- South Elmsall one-way walk2.1 km · 36 min · One way
The rules for dogs in Frickley Country Park
- Open by right1 hectare of the woodlandWoods For All (Forestry Commission)
None of Wakefield council's orders mentions dogs (read 10 August 2026). Park byelaws and signs on the ground may say more.
What the walks in Frickley Country Park are like
Every share is of the 29 walks that lie mostly in Frickley Country Park, with Castleford as a whole marked on each bar.
How far they go
Under 3 km: 19 of 29 walks in Frickley Country Park, against 34% near Castleford.
Where the walks fall by length. The five bars add up to the whole, give or take the rounding.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Castleford |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3 km | 19 of 29 | 34% |
| 3 to 5 km | 7 of 29 | 19% |
| 5 to 8 km | 2 of 29 | 18% |
| 8 to 12 km | 1 of 29 | 13% |
| Over 12 km | 0 of 29 | 13% |
What shape they are
One way, ending somewhere else: 5 of 29 walks in Frickley Country Park, against 31% near Castleford.
A loop brings you back without repeating a step. There and back retraces the way out.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Castleford |
|---|---|---|
| A loop | 8 of 29 | 23% |
| There and back the same way | 16 of 29 | 45% |
| One way, ending somewhere else | 5 of 29 | 31% |
What is beside the path
Through a park or green space for a third or more: 29 of 29 walks in Frickley Country Park, against 34% near Castleford.
Shares of walks where the ground beside the path is a given kind for the stated part of the way.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Castleford |
|---|---|---|
| Under trees for a third or more of the way | 17 of 29 | 35% |
| Beside water for a tenth or more | 12 of 29 | 57% |
| On open access land for a third or more | 0 of 29 | <1% |
| Through a park or green space for a third or more | 29 of 29 | 34% |
| Off road for four fifths or more | 10 of 29 | 8% |
| On roads or lanes for half or more | 7 of 29 | 78% |
| Through built-up streets for half or more | 0 of 29 | 6% |
What might stop you
Never beside a busy road: 28 of 29 walks in Frickley Country Park, against 37% near Castleford.
Shares of walks with none of each thing on the way. A road counts when it runs within about fifteen metres of the path.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Castleford |
|---|---|---|
| Never beside a fast road | 28 of 29 | 71% |
| Never beside a busy road | 28 of 29 | 37% |
| No busy road to cross | 28 of 29 | 38% |
| No stile, gate or cattle grid | 29 of 29 | 89% |
| No steps | 29 of 29 | 76% |
What is on the way
Pass a dog-waste bin: 0 of 29 walks in Frickley Country Park, against 53% near Castleford.
Shares of walks that start by, or pass, each of these.
| Walks that | Share of walks measured | Castleford |
|---|---|---|
| Start where you can park, at a car park or on a minor road | 21 of 29 | 90% |
| Pass a pub | 4 of 29 | 62% |
| Pass a dog-waste bin | 0 of 29 | 53% |
| Pass a public toilet | 0 of 29 | 37% |
| Pass a drinking-water tap | 0 of 29 | <1% |
| Pass a busy beauty spot | 0 of 29 | 6% |
Measured on 9 October 2026 from the map. How these figures are made
Walks in Frickley Country Park, for your dog
If you live in West Yorkshire, it is your home county, and every walk in it is free, for good. Tell the app what your dog finds hard and it shows you walks that suit, with anything that might stop you shown first.
Walks beyond your home county come with Further, the Trekosa subscription. What Further adds
Questions people ask
- Can I take my dog to Frickley Country Park?
- Wakefield has no dog order that mentions dogs, read on 10 August 2026.
- How many dog walks are there in Frickley Country Park?
- 29 walks in the Trekosa app lie mostly in Frickley Country Park. 19 of 29 are under 3 km and 8 are loops.
What is in Frickley Country Park
2 car parks and 1 pub within Frickley Country Park or at its edge, from OpenStreetMap.